NOTTS: Who voted for unitary

Nottinghamshire County Council.
Nottinghamshire County Council.

Councillors from across Nottinghamshire voted today to go ahead with plans to scrap district and borough councils and create a new authority for the whole of the county.

Supporters say it would simplify local government, and help councils save millions of pounds a year.

However critics say it will erode local decision making, and will be divisive and overly complex.

A more detailed plan will now be put together, before councillors vote on whether to seek final approval from the government.

We’ve put together a full list of how each councillor voted, so you can find out how your representative voted.

* Councillor Reg Adair, Conservative, Leake and Ruddington, For;

* Coun Pauline Allan, Labour, Arnold North, Against;

* Coun Chris Barnfather, Conservative, Newstead, For;

* Coun Joyce Bosnjak, Labour, Mansfield North, Against;

* Coun Ben Bradley, Conservative, Hucknall North, For;

* Coun Nicki Brooks, Labour, Carlton East, Against;

* Coun Andrew Brown,Conservative, Leake and Ruddington, For;

* Coun Richard Butler, Conservative, Cotgrave, For;

* Coun Steve Carr, Liberal Democrats, Bramcote North and Beeston North, Against;

* Coun John Clarke, Labour, Arnold South, Against;

* Coun Neil Clarke, Conservative, Bingham West, For;

* Coun John Cottee, Conservative, Keyworth, For;

* Coun Jim Creamer, Labour, Carlton West, Against;

* Coun Kay Cutts (Leader) Conservative, Radcliffe on Trent, For;

* Coun Samantha Deakin, Ashfield Independents, Sutton Central and East, Against;

* Coun Maureen Dobson, Independent, Collingham, Against;

* Coun Dr John Doddy, Conservative, Stapleford and Broxtowe Central, For;

* Coun Boyd Elliot, Conservative, Calverton, For;

* Coun Sybil Fielding, Labour, Worksop West, Against;

* Coun Kate Foale, Labour, Beeston Central and Rylands, Against;

* Coun Stephen Garner, Mansfield Independent Forum, Mansfield South, For;

* Coun Glynn Gilfoyle,Labour, Worksop East, Against;

* Coun Keith Girling, Conservative, Newark West, For;

* Coun Kevin Greaves, Labour, Worksop South, Against;

* Coun John Handley, Conservative, Greasley and Brinsley, For;

* Coun Tony Harper, Conservative, Eastwood, For;

* Coun Errol Henry, Labour, Carlton West, Against;

* Coun Paul Henshaw, Labour, Mansfield West, Against;

* Coun Tom Hollis, Ashfield Independents, Sutton West, Against;

* Coun Vaughan Hopewell, Mansfield Independent Forum, Mansfield East, For;

* Coun Richard Jackson, Conservative, Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough, For;

* Coun Roger Jackson, Conservative, Southwell, For;

* Coun Eric Kerry, Conservative, Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough, For;

* Coun John Knight, Labour, Kirkby North, Against;

* Coun Bruce Laughton, Cosnervative, Muskham and Farnsfield, For;

* Coun John Longdon, Conservative, Stapleford and Broxtowe Central, For;

* Coun Rachel Madden, Ashfield Independents, Kirkby-in-Ashfield South, Against;

* Coun David Martin, Ashfield Independents, Selston, Against;

* Coun Diana Meale, Labour, Mansfield West, Against;

* Coun John Ogle, Conservatives, Tuxford, For;

* Coun Philip Owen, Conservative, Nuthall and Kimberley, For;

* Coun Michael Payne, Labour, Arnold North, Against;

* Coun John Peck, Labour, Sherwood Forest, Against;

* Coun Sheila Place, Labour, Blyth and Harworth, Against;

* Coun Liz Plant, Labour, West Bridgford North, Against;

* Coun Mike Pringle, Labour, Ollerton, Against;

* Coun Francis Purdue-Horan, Conservative, Bingham East, For;

* Coun Mike Quigley, Conservative, Retford West, For;

* Coun Alan Rhodes (Labour leader), Worksop North, Against;

* Coun Kevin Rostance, Conservative, Hucknall West, For;

* Coun Phil Rostance, Conservative, Hucknall South, For;

* Coun Sue Saddington (Chairwoman) Conservative, Farndon and Trent, For;

* Coun Andy Sissons, Mansfield Independent Forum, Mansfield South, For;

* Coun Helen-Ann Smith, Ashfield Independents, Sutton North, Against;

* Coun Tracey Taylor, Conservative, Misterton, For;

* Coun Parry Tsimbiridis, Labour, Mansfield North, Against;

* Coun Steve Vickers, Conservatives, Retford East, For;

* Coun Keith Walker, Conservatives, Balderton, For;

* Coun Stuart Wallace, Conservative, Newark East, For;

* Coun Muriel Weisz, Labour, Arnold South, absent;

* Coun Andy Wetton, Labour, Warsop, Against;

* Coun Gordon Wheeler, Conservative, West Bridgford West, For;

* Coun Johnathon Wheeler, Conservative, West Bridgford South, For;

* Coun Yvonne Woodhead, Labour, Bildworth, Against;

* Coun Martin Wright, MAnsfield Independent Forum, Mansfield East, For;

* Coun Jason Zadrozny, Ashfield Independents, Ashfields, Against.

READ MORE:

Unitary scheme wins backing

Councils could be abolished

Abolition is not only way says Mansfield mayor

Opposition leader rubbishes plans