Worksop Harriers show signs of progress

Traveler Digital Camera
Traveler Digital Camera

Worksop Harriers showed more signs of progress in the final meeting of the Notts AAA Mini League Track & Field competition in Kirkby in Ashfield.

The young athletes recorded their best season yet as they continue to improve year on year.

The U11 girls team led the way by winning their age category, while the club finished either second or third in all other age groups.

It meant the club secured second place overall.

Overall team totals:

Notts AC 972.5

Worksop Harriers 868.5

Newark AC 660

Mansfield Harriers 574

Sutton-in-Ashfield 554

Retford AC 326

Rushcliffe AC 137

Results

U11 boys

Aidan Needham: 80m (5th, 14.9), 600m (4th, 2:07.2).

James Carratt: Chest Push (4th, 5.42m, G4), 80m (16.8).

Dominic Leach: 150m (6th, 29.7), Long Jump (6th, 2.34m).

Regan Langley: 600m (2:37), Long Jump (2.11m).

4 X 100m Relay: James, Dominic, Regan & Aidan (5th, 78.5).

Which meant that after the four league meetings the Harriers under 11 boys finished 2nd in their age category.

U11 girls

Emily Race: 150m (1st, 23.7, G3), 80m (1st, 12.2, G3).

Lucy Harrop: 600m (2nd, 2:00.2), High Jump (=2nd, 1.15m).

Amelia Harrop: Chest Push (5th, 4.16m), High Jump (1.1m).

Emma Greaves: 150m (25:0), 80m (13.5).

Erin Lonsdale: 600m (2:25.9), Chest Push (2.79m).

Charlotte Mills: 150m (32.4), 80m (15.8).

Georgia Dickinson: 600m (2:53.3), 80m (17.0).

4 X 100m Relay: Amelia, Emma, Lucy & Emily (1st, 64.8).

Which meant that after the four league meetings the Harriers under 11 girls won their age category.

U13 boys

Nathan Langley: Shot (1st, 7.32m, G4), 800m (2:55.3).

James Lonsdale: 800m (2nd, 2:23.6, G2), 200m (=3rd, 30.1), Javelin (22.62m).

Josh Hibbert: Javelin (2nd, 25.32m, G4), 100m (5th, 15.7), 200m (32.6).

Cole Gladwin: 75m Hurdles (3rd, 19.0), 800m (3:06.2), High Jump (1.05m).

Joshua Charters: High Jump (4th, 1.1m), 800m (2:54.5), Shot (3.69m).

Bradley Smith: Shot (4.62m), 100m (17.3), 200m (34.7).

4 x 100m Relay: Bradley, Josh, Cole & James (4th, 64.3).

Which meant that after the four league meetings the Harriers under 13 boys finished 2nd in their age category.

U13 girls

Bethan Dennis: Javelin (3rd, 17.35m, G4), 200m (4th, 31.6), 800m (4th, 2:29).

Phoebe Leach: Shot (3rd, 5.65m), Long Jump (4th, 3.81m).

Chloe Hallewell: 75m Hurdles (3rd, 15.0), 800m (2:52.8), Long Jump (2.98m).

Amy Smith: 75m Hurdles (17.4), Long Jump (3.04m).

Charlotte Oakes: Long Jump (2.65m), Shot (3.56m).

Sophie Mills: 200m (32.7), Long Jump (3.29m).

4 X 100m Relay: Sophie, Bethan, Phoebe & Chloe (4th, 62.5).

Which meant that after the four league meetings the Harriers under 13 girls finished 3rd in their age category.

U15 boys

Mark Hardwick: 80m Hurdles (1st, 15.2), Discus (1st, 27.55m), 100m (2nd, 13.0).

Ryan Page: 800m (2nd, 2:39.5), 100m (14.0), Shot (6.85m).

Brett Garratt: Shot (3rd, 8.9m), 400m (4th, 64.0), Long Jump (5th, 4.63m).

Thomas Carratt: 800m (3:28.1), Long Jump (3.73m).

4 X 100m Relay: Thomas, Mark, Ryan & Brett (2nd, 55.5).

Which meant that after the four league meetings the Harriers under 15 boys finished 2nd in their age category.

U15 girls

Georgina Page: Shot (1st, 8.07m, G4), Discus (18.11m).

Sarah Gooch: Discus (1st, 20.41m), 200m (5th, 31.5), Shot (7.35m).

Stephanie Oakes: High Jump (2nd, 1.3m), 800m (4th, 2:52.4), 75m Hurdles (16.6).

Bethany Platford: 75m Hurdles (3rd, 14.6), 100m (15.5).

Karlie Bell: 100m (4th, 15.7), 200m (32.3)

Lauren Ward: 800m (3:01.2), High Jump (1.2m).

Sophie Bonser: Discus (11.45m), Shot (5.41m).

4 X 100m Relay: Karlie, Bethany, Stephanie & Sarah (3rd, 60.6).

Which meant that after the four league meetings the Harriers under 15 girls finished 2nd in their age category.

U17 girls

Victoria Page: Discus (14.6m), Shot (7.61m).