The Master storms to yet another win

Mel Kirton looking well pleased with one of his winning carp

Mel Kirton looking well pleased with one of his winning carp

0
Have your say

We boast some of the best match anglers in the country so it’s not surprising that our local club anglers are top of their game.

Mel Kirton (pictured) is one of our most respected local anglers and is never far from the leaderboard.

Known as the ‘Master’, he’s already got a string of wins to his name this year and is literally tearing the club scene apart.

His latest visit to Lodge Farm with the British Gas crew saw him storm a win with over 114lb before going on to win the Tuesday Club match at Little John Fishery with over 135lb.

Keith Walters has also had a fantastic season so far, his latest being a 142lb win at Bankend to beat off runner-up Billy Richardson.

Kilton Inn’s John Brett managed third place at Lindholme Fisheries but this proved to be just a warm-up match for John who went on to win this week’s Lodge Farm match with over 83lb of carp.

Match SCENE

Sherwood Forest Fisheries: Tues Open, Sherwood Lake: 1st Dave Round, Woodhouse Angling, peg 45, 145-8-0, 5m shallow pole caster for ide and skimmers before changing the bait to worm to land 10 carp; 2nd Steve Richards, peg 43, 78-4-0, pole worm and corn for mixed silvers and carp in the margins; 3rd Roy Wilcoxson, peg 41, 52-15-0; 4th Ray Bowers, peg 40, 48-8-0.

Wed Open, Holmedale Lake: 1st Mick Langton, peg 28, 127-7-0, pole meat for a steady flow of carp to 10lb; 2nd Nigel Shipman, peg 21, 116-14-0, pole pellet down margins for carp; 3rd Ian Rowney, peg 36, 114-0-0; 4th Pete Hodgetts, peg 39, 104-4-0; 5th Kris Garrett, peg 24, 69-4-0.

Sun Pm Open, Holmedale Lake: 1st Martyn Brown, Eastwood Angling, peg 19, 148-12-0, pole paste at 6m and down the margins to land 31 carp to 8lb; 2nd Steve Forster, peg 41, 137-14-0, pole paste; 3rd John Forster, Kiveton Hall Fishery, peg 36, 130-15-0; Nigel Shipman, peg 28, 115-8-0; 5th Pete Hodgetts, peg 24, 99-3-0; 6th Lee Plackett, Leegem, peg 17, 88-14-0.

Hallcroft Fisheries: Mon Veterans Costcutter, Bridge: 1st D Whiting, peg 49, 117-0-0; 2nd R Holmes, peg 26, 86-11-0; 3rd G Shaw, peg 45, 83-6-0.

Tue Pm, Costcutter Open, Moat: 1st J Hobson, peg 40, 104-8-0; 2nd J Masson, Marukyu, peg 24, 98-7-0; 3rd C Line, Retford Angling Centre, peg 29, 89-2-0.

Thu, Veterans, Bridge/Croft: 1st P Stanton, peg B23, 88-6-0; 2nd D Sewell, peg B9, 71-13-0; 3rd S Richards, Woodseats Angling, peg C24, 71-1-0.

Fri Pm, Moat: 1st S Clark, peg 45, 116-7-0; 2nd S Robbins, Leegem, peg 96, 109-13-0; 3rd P Eliott, Leegem, peg 31, 105-3-0.

Sat Maver Match Qualifier, Moat/Bridge: 1st A Lakey, peg M17, 131-13-0; 2nd C Simpson, peg M2, 108-10-0; 3rd M Malia, peg M13, 98-8-0.

Sun Daiwa Open, Moat: 1st S CLark, peg 38, 171-0-0; 2nd M Edgecombe, peg 6, 167-14-0; 3rd L Machin, peg 11, 164-4-0.

CLUB NEWS

Kilton Inn AC: Lindolme Lakes: 1st Graham Bodis, peg 23, 81-0-0; 2nd Brian Pool, peg 15, 68-12-0; 3rd John Brett, peg 1, 50-2-0.

Lodge Farm, Long Island: 1st John Brett, peg 87, 83-13-0; 2nd Norman Martindale, peg 86, 66-8-0; 3rd Toby Draper, peg 77, 58-8-0.

Manton AC: Lodge Farm: 1st Cliff Jackson, 83-7-0; 2nd Keith Morris, 82-13-0; 3rd Dave Wilson, 75-5-0.

Shallow pole with pellet was the chosen method by the top three, Cliff just edging the win.

British Gas AC: Lodge Farm, Lily Pond: 1st Mel Kirton, peg 70, 114-14-0, pellet waggler. 2nd Alan Harrison, peg 59, 78-8-0; 3rd Mick Pogson, peg 70; 4th Keith Walters, 55-13-0.

Bankend, West Lake: 1st Keith Walters, peg 5, 142-0-0, shallow pole pellet; 2nd Billy Richardson, peg 21, 138-1-0, shallow pole pellet; 3rd Ronnie Winn, peg 12, 128-10-0, floating pole; 4th Mick Simpson, peg 15, 111-10-0, pole pellet.

Tuesday Club: Little John Fisheries, Robin Hood Lake: 1st Mel Kirton, peg 7, 135-13-0, pellet feeder to island, switching to pole paste in margins for bigger carp.

2nd Andy Hill, peg 16, 107-10-0, pole pellet; 3rd Mel Morris, peg 21, 99-12-0, pole paste down margins; 4th Mick Pogson, peg 10, 93-6-0, pole paste for carp.

A cracking day with the lowest weight tipping the scales at over 51lb.

Worksop United AC: Lodge Farm, Top Pond: 1st J Gibson, peg 26, 106-4-0, pellet waggler; 2nd R Allen, peg 5, 67-7-0, bomb and pellet waggler; 3rd D Rushton, peg 8, 57-0-0, bomb and pole pellet.

GamE SCENE

Toft Newton Reservoir: 74 Rods caught 98 trout, giving a rod average of 1.32.

Cooler days and evenings fishing best.

The most consistent sport has been with dries cast out and left for a decent length of time or Nymphs and a small Booby on the point.

Best dries include; Shipmans, Daddies, Hawthorn and Bobs Bits. Boats are free on Tuesdays but must be pre-booked quoting reference FBT. For advice or to book a day or evening’s fishing, call the Lodge on 01673 878453.

If you have stories, results or pictures email them to me at alan@pikemaster.co.uk or give me a call on 07815 308463.

Tight lines!

Alan Dudhill