Striders turn out in force for the series final

editorial image

Gainsborough and Morton Striders were out in force last weekend in the Market Rasen 10K, the third and final series of the West Lindsey Race Series.

Fourteen of the 19 Striders recorded personal best times, including all eight ladies involved.

Gainsborough and Morton Striders at the Market Rasen 10k

Gainsborough and Morton Striders at the Market Rasen 10k

Jeanette Beer (FV50) took full advantage of the excellent course which started and finished on the racecourse to record a time of 63:06 beating her previous best time by over five mins (68:37).

Helen Robinson was the first lady Strider to set a new PB, running a splendid time of 43:04 (43:54), followed home by Angela Overson in 43:57 (45:05).

Clare Hardwick, Kirsty Pell and Tracey Moseley knocked over three minutes off their previous best times to finish in 51:12 (54:24), 57:36 (60:27) and 57:05 (60:13) respectively.

Also joining the PB club were Stacy Lyner 57:02 (57:07) and Abbie Wood 57:19 (58:10).

Gary Atkinson produced a super new PB of 42:15 eclipsing two mins off his previous best time, set just a fortnight ago.

Lee Fenlon also improved by over a minute to record 47:26 (49:19).

Simon Hunt in 45:58 (46:14) Shaun Boyle 47:05 (47:11) and Chris Inman 47:57 (48:17) also recorded new PBs.

Wayne Greenfield and Matt Huteson, making their 10k debuts for the Striders recorded highly impressive times of 40:25 and 40:38, respectively.

A total of 99 members have represented the club at this distance in 2013.

Striders’ large contingent was completed by Dan Edwards (39:08), Jordan Holmes (40:32) and Craig Ward (43:37).

Meanwhile, at Riseholme College, Lincoln, Striders had five entries in the third meeting of the Lincolnshire Cross Country League.

Mitchell O’Connor continued his fine vein of form to record another highly impressive third place finish and one which shows he has the potential to make the Lincolnshire team for Inter-Counties Championships in March.

Ashley Gregory also finished eighth in the 3700m (2.3 miles) U15 race.

Nathan Woodhead finished 14th in the U11 Boys race over 1500m (0.9 miles) and Donna Cook crossed the line in the Senior /Veteran Ladies race over 5300m (3.3 miles) in 36th place.

Unfortunately, Jay Taylor’s U13 Boys race was declared null and void after a poor marshalling error meant a number of runners were sent in the wrong direction.