SNOOKER: Arena pile pressure on champions Breakers X

Notts Arena piled on the pressure on champions Breakers X, with an emphatic 4-0 away win against Clipstone, writes Antony Coupe.

Richard Field, Ash Carty, Daz Medcalfe and Martin O’Connor were the winning quartet, to see Arena hit the top spot by a single point.

Breakers X, who have a game in hand over Arena, responded well after losing their undefeated record to Breakers S, then sitting out a bye last week ,by putting together a good performance with a 3-1 win against Warsop WMC.

Guy Dennis, David Wheat and John Fisher were the winners with a consolation for Warsop from Shaun Sykes.

The local derby between Notts Arena B and C ended in a 3-1 victory for Mark Kinnell’s C team to root a struggling Arena B to the bottom of the table.

All three Stanley Street teams matches ended in stalemates.

Other Results: Stanley C 2-2 Welbeck A, Bassetlaw C 2-2 Anston WMC, Stanley D 2-2 Dinnington C, Breakers S 2-2 Stanley G. Bye - Welbeck B.

Fixtures: Stanley St D v Bassetlaw C, Notts Arena C v Stanley St C, Breakers S v Welbeck A, Clipstone v Anston WMC, Breakers X v Dinnington C, Welbeck B v Notts Arena B, Warsop WMC v Stanley St G. Bye - Notts Arena.

In Division Two Langold Pocket defeated runaway leaders Grove Mill 3-1 to take prime position for a promotion to Division One.

Alan Eyre, Kev Baines and Andy Smith all won with the leaders point coming from Chris Hewitt.

Tickhill B also remain in a strong position for promotion following a 2-2 draw with Dinnington A.

Longden Terrace moved into fourth following an excellent 4-0 win against Woodend Pub. Nigel, Glynn and and Dave McCarthy all won backed up by Dale Duncanson.

Stanley A remain the leagues bottom team after a 3-1 loss against Worksop Bowling Club.

Cliff Toplis, Ian Baines and Tony White were the winning trio with once again Stanley A relying on 86 year old veteran George Smith for their only point of the night.

Other Results: Institute A of Tickhill 2-2 Harworth, Hodthorpe B 1-3 New Middle Club. Byes - Hodthorpe A, Stanley B.

Fixtures: Woodend Pub v Harworth, Bowling Club v Dinnington A, Stanley St A v New Middle Club, Longden Terrace v Hodthorpe A, Institute A v Langold Pocket, Tickill B v Stanley St B, Grove Mill v Hodthorpe.

tables

Division One

Pos Team P W D L Pts

1 Notts Arena 22 10 9 3 54

2 Breakers X 21 10 10 1 53

3 Warsop WMC   22 10 7 5 50

4 Breakers S 21 11 5 5 48

5 Dinnington C 22 8 8 6 44

5 Welbeck B 21 6 8 7 44

7 Welbeck A    21 5 11 5 42

8 Stanley St C 22 5 8 9 40

8 Bassetlaw C       22 3 12 7 40

10 Stanley St G  22 6 7 9 39

10 Notts Arena C 21 6 7 8 39

10 Stanley St D 21 6 7 8 39

13 Anston WMC 21 4 11 6 38

14 Clipstone Sc 21 5 7 9 37

15 Notts Arena B 22 5 6 11 37

Division Two

Pos Team P W D L Pts

1 Grove Mill 21 12 4 5 54

2 Tickhill B             21 9 7 5 47

2 Langold Pocket C 20 10 6 4 47

4 Longden Terrace  20 7 9 4 44

5 Hodthorpe A 19 7 8 4 42

6 Harworth B 19 8 6 5 41

7 Woodend Pub 20 5 9 6 39

7 Hodthorpe B 20 5 10 5 39

7 Worksop BC 21 4 11 6 39

10 Stanley St B       20 6 7 7 37

11 Dinnington A 19 6 5 8 36

12 Institute A 20 3 8 9 34

13 New Middle Club 19 3 7 9 31

14 Stanley St A 19 3 7 9 29