Second national title in a row for juniors

I’m delighted to announce that Worksop and District AA Juniors have done it again, winning the Angling Trust National Championships for the second year running.

This year’s event was held at Tunnel Barn Farm in Warwickshire and despite the fishing being particularly difficult, Worksop’s A Team won convincingly, beating 22 teams from around the country.

Our B team also achieved a commendable fifth place overall.

The intermediate team found it hard going after a tough draw but still managed to finish eighth.

The Cadets also had a very successful day, getting joint third and fourth places and walking away with bronze.

Cameron Cross stood out, gaining individual third place overall, earning him automatic qualification for the Junior Fish-O-Mania, which will be held at Cudmore Fisheries on Sunday 14th July.

This is a fantastic achievement, very well done Cameron, best of luck at Cudmore.

Congratulations also go to team manager Neil Nicolson, who has kept the lads at the top of their game for over six years.

Thanks to all the parents and guardians for making the effort to get the youngsters there and helping out.

Special thanks go to Geoff Mawby, Gateford Angling Supplies, for sponsorship.

Match SCENE

Sherwood Forest Fisheries: Wed Summer Fun League, Holmedale: 1st A Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies, peg 19, 105-0-0, method feeder and pellet did it for Andy who cast to the island to tempt 32 carp to 6lb; 2nd M Malia, Wickersley Angling, peg 52, 97-11-0; 3rd A Wakelin, Preston Innovations, peg 11, 95-8-0.

Tue Open, Sherwood: 1st F Bispham, Peg One Angling, peg 40, 51-10-0. Fred came out on top fishing popped-up bread tight to the reeds to land 17 carp to 8lb; 2nd M Watts, Sherwood FF, peg 41, 49-10-0; 3rd S Richards Sherwood FF, peg 38, 44-15-0.

Sun Pm Open, Holmedale: 1st A Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies peg 32, 131-7-0. Andy won his second match at the venue this week, fishing pole with meat out at 5m and down the margins to net bonus carp to 10lb. 2nd M Brown, Eastwood Angling, peg 17, 97-0-0; 3rd N Shipman, Sherwood FF, peg 4, 90-15-0. .

Lodge Farm: Tue Open, Signal Pond: 1st G Morris, peg 13, 93-5-0. Gary fished pole with paste for his winning net. 2nd G Brooks, peg 9, 67-14-0; 3rd J Clark, peg 17, 58-9-0.


Wed Over 50s, Field Pond: 1st I Bilson, peg 31, 84-7-0. Ivor fished pole with paste to tempt out his winning weight. 2nd G Morris, peg 8, 75-6-0; 3rd K Walters, peg 2, 71-9-0.


Thu Open, Field Pond: 1st A Hill, peg 7, 101-5-0. Pole with pellet scored on the day for Andy for over a ton of carp. 2nd S Bingham, peg 13, 91-4-0; 3rd J Clark, peg 11, 83-10-0.


Thu PM, Top Pond: 1st M Foy, peg 31, 34-12-0. Marc opted to use pole with pellet to land an all-carp net. 2nd S Foy, peg 13, 32-15-0; 3rd M Shanks, peg 40, 32-8-0.

Hallcroft Fisheries: Mon Veterans, Bridge: 1st P Schoof, Hallcroft, peg isl 26, 56-6-0; 2nd D Farr, Hallcroft, peg isl 13, 54-12-0; 3rd R Turner, Retford, peg isl 16, 50-12-0.

Tue PM Open, Moat Outer: 1st J Masson, Marukyu, peg 18, 110-2-0; 2nd C Owen, Doncaster, peg 26, 99-10-0; 3rd D Whiting, Buttonhole AC, peg 94, 88-12-0.

Thu Veterans Open, Moat: 1st B Rance, Honda, peg out 67, 107-2-0; 2nd I Temple, Retford, peg isl 33, 97-10-0; 3rd B Sullivan, Maltby, peg isl 37, 89-6-0.

Fri PM Open, Moat Outer: 1st G Tomlinson, Retford, peg 41, 189-12-0; 2nd A Oldham, Halkon Hunt, peg 61, 144-1-0; 3rd D Dare, Notts, peg 55, 131-6-0.

Sat Open, Moat Island: 1st D Oldham, Maltby, peg 26, 145-6-0; 2nd P Ashley, Worksop, peg 38, 127-4-0; 3rd G Gibson, Worksop, peg 68, 114-12-0.

Sun Open, Moat: 1st J Masson, Marukyu, peg out 22, 134-12-0; 2nd T Butt, Sheffield, peg isl 39, 124-12-0; 3rd P Miles, Doncaster, peg isl 56, 119-0-0.

CLUB NEWS

Dinnington Welfare AC: Weirfield: 1st C Allsopp, peg 40, 8-5-0; 2nd J Allsopp, peg 41, 4-15-0; 3rd M Donnelly, peg 39, 4-13-0.

Tuesday Club: Bankend: 1st B Richardson, peg 10, 110-13-0, pole pellet fished shallow; 2nd K Walters, peg 27, 79-3-0; 3rd M Kirton, peg 15, 79-2-0; 4th S Whitehouse, peg 20, 71-1-0.

Worksop United AC: Sherwood Forest Fishery, Holmedale: 1st P Martin, peg 35, 75-12-0; 2nd P Nunn, peg 20, 75-2-0; 3rd R Allen, peg 13, 66-8-0.

If you have a story, E-Mail alan@pikemaster.co.uk or call 07815 308463. Tight lines!