Rain affected weekend in Bassetlaw League

0
Have your say

RAIN had a say in all but one of the games in the Bassetlaw Cricket League Championship on Saturday.

The league’s full results are as follows:

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilkinson

At Ryton Road: ANSTON (12) 228 for 9 (Michael Norbury 79, Nathan Singleton 3 for 47, Jon Cooke 3 for 59) v RETFORD (10) 96 for 6 (Mark Bull 36, Amila Perera 3 for 5) Rain stopped play.

At Station Lane: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (6) 251 for 8 (Ian Flood 73, Dilhan Cooray 55, Alex Scott 40, Adam Tillcock 3 for 83, Lewis Bramley 3 for 58) lost to FARNSFIELD (19) 252 for 5 (Michael Bell 41, Curtis Mitchell 48, Callum McKenzie 70, Paul Franks 48, Dilhan Cooray 3 for 55) by five wickets.

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS (10) 218 for 4 (Paul Van den Heuval 116 n.o., Sam Carlon 38, Greg Andrews 33 n.o.) v WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (7) 61 for 1 Rain stopped play.

At South Wheatley: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (10) 125 all out (Ashley Draynor 3 for 16, Matt Page 3 for 30) v GLAPWELL (10) 83 for 9 (Jamie Sizer 5 for 38, Dave Willcock 4 for 36) Weather affected draw.

At Ordsall: HARTHILL (8) 140 all out (Jeff Myburgh 64, Will Heathcote 4 for 35, Matt Makings 3 for 41) v ORDSALL BRIDON (10) 103 for 4 (Tim Ward 47 n.o.) Rain stopped play.

At Fourth Avenue: KIVETON PARK (9) 179 for 9 (Adam Whitely 37, Matt Hall 42, Chris Spivey 41, Nyeem Ahmed 4 for 35) v THORESBY COLLIERY (10) 65 for 4 Rain stopped play.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Charnwood Hotel, Blyth

At Caythorpe: CAYTHORPE II (6) v CLUMBER PARK (6) No play ground unfit.

At Langwith Road: EVERTON (4) 150 all out (Gareth Campion 82, Andy Stephenson 3 for 35, Mark Langford 3 for 23) lost to CUCKNEY II (20) 151 for 5 (Joe Hayes 64, Daniel Wood 56, Jon Mimms 3 for 7) by five wickets.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (20) 210 for 6 (Jason Gorman 96) beat MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (2) 55 all out (Jacob Lowe 5 for 18, Jason Gorman 4 for 15) by 155 runs.

At Sheffield Road: CLIPSTONE (8) 138 all out (Craig Brittlebank 60, Rodney Cook 5 for 16) v KILLAMARSH (10) 56 for 4 Rain stopped play.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK II (10) 202 for 7 (Jamie Jevons 48, James Spitzer 52, Tom Richardson 32, Martin Overton 4 for 47) v BLIDWORTH (9) Rain stopped play

At The Rookery: WISETON (10) 254 for 7 (Matt Loates 64, Richard Keightley 35, Dominic Cumming 66, Steve Marshall 31, Richard Dannatt 31, Andrew Heath 3 for 80) v WHITWELL (10) 132 for 2 (Matt Dyer 74 n.o., David Hall 39 n.o.) Weather affected draw.

Division 2 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Centre, Edwinstowe

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL II (8) 153 for 9 (Nick Truswell 40, Simon Robson 4 for 31, Nathan Parry 3 for 28) v FIRBECK (10) 41 for 2 Rain stopped play.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (6) v FARNSFIELD II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Lea Village Green: LEA PARK (6) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Milton: MILTON (12) 211 for 9 (Dave Stone 81, James Warwick-Adkins 56, Luke Tong 4 for 69) v ORDSALL BRIDON (14) 201 for 5 (Wayne Ellis 60 n.o., Jon Tomlinson 66, Dylan Hildreth 3 for 16) Weather affected draw.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (17) 190 for 7 (Ed Somekh 76, Joe Walker 50 n.o.) drew with ANSTON II (6) 138 for 7 (Steve Maddock 42, Robin Rhodes 4 for 10).

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (2) 83 for 9 (Nigel Birkett 3 for 12, S Farmer 3 for 21) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY II (16) 84 for 6 (Ian Halfpenny 35 n.o., Anthony Johnson 3 for 21) by four wickets.

Division 3

At Stone Close: CLAY CROSS WORKS (20) 128 all out (Matthew Firth 3 for 15) beat KIVETON PARK II (4) 93 all out (Stuart Firth 41, Paul Marks 3 for 29, David Crabtree 4 for 8) by 35 runs.

At Chesterfield Road: EDWINSTOWE II (0) 82 all out (Adrian Spray 6 for 21) lost to MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (20) 83 for 0 (Kevin Wright 43 n.o., Gary Smedley 33 n.o.) by ten wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 165 all out (Liam Patterson-White 59, Michael Rann 45, Daniel Watterson 3 for 18, Chris Mitchell 3 for 14, Darren Walker 3 for 39) beat WELBECK III (4) 78 all out (Raj Bhakar 6 for 20) by 87 runs.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD II (10) 176 for 6 (Clive Savage 85, John Mattioli 50) v WALESWOOD (8) 67 for 4 Rain stopped play.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD (20) 82 all out (Ryan Donnelly 4 for 18) beat KILLAMARSH II (4) 55 all out (Mark Storer 3 for 2) by 27 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (6) v WORKSOP II (6) No play ground unfit.

Division 4

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 185 for 7 dec. (Nick Hutton 80, Leigh Street 3 for 34) beat MARSHALLS II (3) 6 all out (Dan Lovell 7 for 3).

At Burmah Road: ROSE LEISURE (13) 215 for 7 (John Tittley 37, Colin Tempest 43, Mark Bonam 3 for 35, Gary Barker 3 for 39) v BLIDWORTH II (10) 127 for 8 (Mark Bonam 31, Graham Clay 4 for 23) Weather affected draw.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK II (6) v NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (6) No play ground unfit.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON II (1) 132 for 8 (Nigel McClay 5 for 53) lost to WADWORTH (16) 136 for 1 (Danny Powell 86 n.o.) by nine wickets.

At Racecourse Park: BASFORD MILL (2) 103 all out (Gavin Childs 50, Paul Simpson 3 for 21, Bev Norris 4 for 9) lost to NOMADS (20) 106 for 5 (Ben Haynes-Greenwood 42) by five wickets.

At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS (6) v WHITWELL II (6) No play ground unfit.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6, Retford

At Greenlands Park: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (17) 226 for 5 (Nick Cleaver 136 n.o.) drew with ANSTON III (4) 114 for 8 (Scott Jackson 34, Phil Canadine 38 n.o., James Butler 3 for 12).

At East Drayton: EAST DRAYTON (6) v GRASSMOOR II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Seventh Avenue: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY III (6) v MILTON II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6) v BILSTHORPE (6) No play ground unfit.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (6) v CUCKNEY III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Burntstump Country Park: TEVERSAL II (17) 185 all out (Kevin Sisson 93 n.o., Steve Alford 3 for 2, Phil Butcher 4 for 46) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (9) 163 for 7 (Jack McCann 31, S Bush 3 for 30, Jacob Yeomans 3 for 26).

Division 6 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota, Worksop

At Oldcotes Road:WOODSETTS II (11) 150 for 7 (Richard Wootton 49, Andrew Toft 3 for 27) v BLYTH (9) 35 for 7 (Jo Joseph 4 for 11) Rain stopped play.

At Langwith Road: FARNSFIELD III (6) v THURCROFT (6) No play ground unfit.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (20) 153 for 9 (Bob Schofield 48, Sean Harrison 5 for 43) beat BAWTRY II (4) 85 all out (Niall Saynor 31, Dave Chambers 3 for 20, Marcus Cook 4 for 20) by 68 runs.

At Weston: WESTON (20) 110 for 9 (Andrew Daunt 5 for 22) beat THORESBY PARK II (4) 59 all out (Ryan Stubbins 4 for 6) by 51 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON II (4) 161 all out lost to TODWICK (20) 162 for 4 by six wickets.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota, Worksop

At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL II (20) 127 for 9 (Harry Joule 3 for 17, Peter Marriott 4 for 44) beat WELBECK IV (4) 85 all out (Will Street 4 for 36, Rob Whitt 4 for 16) by 42 runs.

At Worksop College: SHERWOOD II (11) 178 for 6 (Steve Edge 62, Richard Caulton 43) v KILLAMARSH III (10) 153 for 5 (Rob Owen 67 n.o.) Weather affected draw.

At Goosedale Sports Club: CLUMBER PARK III (17) 169 all out (Michael Cox 90, Kevin Scott 3 for 21, Ben Williamson 3 for 17) drew with NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (6) 78 for 9 (Owen Jervis 3 for 13).

At Mansfield Road: SHIREBROOK (0) 113 all out (Dave Humber 33, Terry Bell 5 for 6) lost to WALESWOOD II (20) 114 for 0 (P. Padeep 33 n.o., Haidar Jawad 68 n.o.) by ten wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (10) 151 all out v GLAPWELL III (11) 122 for 6 Rain affected draw.

Division 8 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota, Worksop

At Todwick: ASTON HALL III (20) 217 for 6 (Will Scott 55, Josh Freer 58 n.o., Luke Hall 43 n.o.) beat ANSTON IV (2) 46 all out (Sam Keaton 3 for 21, Sam Terry 4 for 2) by 171 runs.

At Clumber Park: OLLERTON (8) 125 for 8 (Andrew Pitchford 31, Luke Bircumshaw 4 for 52) v CLUMBER PARK IV (9) 68 for 3 (John Palfreyman 32 n.o.) Rain stopped play.

At Walesby Sports Club: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY IV (20) 85 all out beat MILTON III (4) 68 all out by 17 runs.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS (20) 93 all out (Jarrad Kitson 34, Alan Mosley 33, Jack Tarr 5 for 18) beat BLYTH (4) 86 all out (Steve Butler 6 for 32) by 7 runs.