Medal haul for Retford’s young swim stars

Retford Swimming Club
Retford Swimming Club

Fifty-five local swimmers took on competition from 30 other clubs, at Retford Swimming Club’s 21st Annual Licensed Level 3 Open Meet.

The event, at Ponds Forge International Pool in Sheffield, saw many of the club’s members record personal best times and take medals.

Races were swum over 50m and 100m in each of the four strokes, plus the 100m and 200m individual medleys and 200m freestyle.

Medals were awarded to the fastest six swimmers in each age group within each event.

Medal winners: Asha-Jo Anthony (16 years) 3rd 50m breaststroke, 5th 100m freestyle; Pepe Anthony (10) 4th 50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke, 100m backstroke, 6th 50m backstroke; Ben Atkinson (9) 1st 50m breaststroke, 50m freestyle,100m IM, 3rd 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke; Daniel Atkinson (13) 5th 100m butterfly, 6th 200m IM; Tom Atkinson (15) 1st 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 2nd 50m breaststroke; Alex Babenko (13) 1st 100m freestyle, 5th 50m backstroke, 6th 50m freestyle; Makar Babenko (9) 5th 100m IM, 6th 50m backstroke; Molly Burgess (12) 5th 200m IM, 6th 100m backstroke; Aoife Chambers-Hey (12) 4th 100m butterfly; Caragh Chambers-Hey (16) 2nd 100m backstroke,100m IM, 3rd 100m butterfly, 4th 100m breaststroke, 5th 200m freestyle; Jacob Clements (10) 3rd 100m breaststroke; Daisy Cookson (14) 2nd 100m backstroke, 200m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 3rd 100m IM, 100m breaststroke, 4th 50m breaststroke.

Ros Cooper (17 yrs)

2nd 50m butterfly, 3rd 50m backstroke, 4th 100m butterfly, 6th 100m IM.

Tom Deeley (11 yrs)

1st 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 200m IM, 2nd 100m IM, 100m breaststroke, 4th 50m backstroke.

Ellen Dudley (13 yrs)

2nd 50m butterfly, 3rd 100m IM, 5th 100m backstroke, 6th 50m breaststroke, 100m butterfly,

Abigail Grieve (10 yrs)

5th 100m breaststroke, 200m IM.

Cole Hewitt (12 yrs)

1st 50m backstroke, 2nd 100m butterfly, 3rd 50m freestyle.

Faith Hinitt (15 yrs)

5th 50m breaststroke.

Isabella Hobson-Corbett (9 yrs)

6th 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle.

Meg Hunt (15 yrs)

4th 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 200m IM, 5th 100m IM, 6th 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke.

Mia Hunt (11 yrs)

1st 200m freestyle, 2nd 100m butterfly, 3rd 50m butterfly, 100m IM 4th 100m freestyle, 5th 50m freestyle.

Mia Kay (9 yrs)

1st 50m breaststroke, 50m freestyle, 2nd 100m IM, 4th 50m butterfly, 5th 50m backstroke.

Callum Kettlewell (10 yrs)

1st 200m IM, 2nd 50m breaststroke, 100m IM, 4th 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 200m freestyle.

Jake Lee (9 yrs)

2nd 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 4th 100m IM, 50m backstroke, 6th 50m breaststroke.

Poppy Livingstone (10 yrs)

1st 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m IM, 2nd 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle.

Liam Marshall (14 yrs)

1st 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 200m IM.

Lucy Palfreyman (17 yrs)

4th 50m breaststroke, 5th 50m backstroke, 100m breaststroke.

Henry Paterson (10 yrs)

5th 50m freestyle, 6th 100m freestyle.

Matthew Pavier (10 yrs)

3rd 200m IM, 5th 100m backstroke, 6th 50m breaststroke.

Charlotte Petley (14 yrs)

1st 200m freestyle, 4th 100m freestyle, 4th 100m backstroke, 5th 200m IM.

Charlie Randell (9 yrs)

6th 50m butterfly.

Jack Randell (12 yrs)

3rd 50m breaststroke, 4th 100m breaststroke, 6th 50m backstroke.

Alex Richardson (11 yrs)

3rd 200m IM, 6th 50m butterfly.

Jacob Roberts (14 yrs)

2nd 100m butterfly, 3rd 200m IM, 4th 100m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 6th 100m IM.

Toby Sanderson (17 yrs)

1st 100m freestyle, 4th 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 5th 100m breaststroke, 6th 50m breaststroke.

Oliver Taylor (13 yrs)

1st 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 100m IM, 200m IM, 3rd 50m breaststroke.

Samuel Templeton (12 yrs)

1st 50m breaststroke, 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 100m IM, 2nd 50m freestyle, 3rd 100m freestyle.

Natasha Utley (11 yrs)

1st 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 100m IM, 2nd 50m backstroke, 3rd 200m IM 4th 200m freestyle.