Defeats for local Championship sides

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Station Lane: ORDSALL BRIDON (3) 164 all out (David Fagan 36, Adam Sedgwick 37, Jamie Wagstaff 6 for 40) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 167 for 3 (Callum McKenzie 51, Michael Bell 32 *, Paul Franks 54 *) by seven wickets.

At Middlefield Lane: RETFORD (2) 140 for 8 (John Musgrove 36, Gary Andrews 4 for 29) lost to MARSHALLS (16) 141 for 4 (Paul Van den Heuval 82 *) by six wickets.

At South Wheatley: HARTHILL (20) 146 all out (Jamie Sizer 4 for 19, Jamie Bovill 5 for 29) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (4) 103 all out (Daniel Fonseca 3 for 21, Nathan Morris 3 for 17) by 43 runs.

DIVISION ONE

At Seventh Avenue: EVERTON (0) 61 all out (Mark Bingley 4 for 9, Nathan Flowers 3 for 16) lost to CLIPSTONE (20) 62 for 2 by eight wickets.

DIVISION TWO

At Ordsall: THORESBY COLLIERY II (0) 92 all out (Andy Legg 4 for 8, Harrison Chalkley 3 for 8) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON II (20) 95 for 1 (Ashley Corrie 41 *, Stuart Parkin 40) by nine wickets.

DIVISION THREE

At Cricket Field Lane: KILLAMARSH II (17) 221 for 6 (Josh Watts 33, M. Broadhead 45, Matt Bateman 99, John Laking 3 for 53) drew with RETFORD II (5) 120 for 7 (John Laking 54)

DIVISION FOUR

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON II (1) 116 all out (Rasika Wijesinghe 5 for 26) lost to WOODSETTS (20) 117 for 4 (Carl Jones 42 *) by six wickets.

FIXTURES

Saturday

CHAMPIONSHIP

Anston v Farnsfield, Harthill v Thoresby Col, Kiveton PArk v WI Cavaliers II, Notts & Arn Am v Marshalls, Ordsall Bridon v Glapwell, Retford v North Wheatley with Leverton.

DIVISION ONE

Blidworth v Whitwell, Clumber Park v Clipstone, Edwinstowe v Wiseton, Everton v Killamarsh, Mansfield & Pleasley v Caythorpe II, Welbeck Col II v Cuckney II.

DIVISION TWO

Farnsfield II v Ordsall Bridon II, Firbeck v P’wick & Linby II, Glapwell II v Thoresby Park, Lea Park v Anston II, Mansfield HM II v Grassmoor, Thoresby Col II v Milton.

DIVISION THREE

Clay Cross Works v Mansfield & Pleasley II, Killamarsh II v Notts & Arn Am II, Sherwood v Waleswood, Teversal v Kiveton Park II, Welbeck Col III v Edwinstowe II, Worksop II v Retford II.

DIVISION FOUR

Bawtry v Rose Leisure, Marshalls II v Everton II, Notts & Arn Am III v Nomads, Wadworth v Basford Mill, Whitwell II v Blidworth II, Woodsetts v Clumber Park II.

DIVISION FIVE

Anston III v East Drayton, Cuckney II v Bilsthorpe, Grassmoor II v Mansfield HM III, Mansfield & Pleasley III v Teversal II, Milton II v Misterton, North Wheatley with Leverton II v P’wick & Linby III.

DIVISION SIX

Edwinstowe III v Woodsetts II, Rockware v Weston, Thoresby Park II v Bawtry II, Thurcroft v Harthill II, Todwick v Blyth, Wiseton II v Farnsfield III.

DIVISION SEVEN

Basford Mill II v Glapwell III, Clumber Park III v Sherwood II, South Normanton v Killamarsh III, Shirebrook v Worksop III, Welbeck Col IV v Notts & Arn Am IV.

DIVISION EIGHT

Blyth IIv Aston Hall III, Ollerton v Milton III, Woodsetts III v Clumber Park IV, MAnsfield HM IV v Anston IV.