Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

.

.

0
Have your say

The Bassetlaw Cricket League results from Saturday 11th July’s play were as follows...

The Championship - sponsored by Wilko: At Forest Corner: WORKSOP (11) 201 for 7 (Bernhard Beukman 50, Tim Smith Jr 34, Ross Wicks 34*) v EDWINSTOWE (9) 135 for 4 (Adam Walters 44*). Weather affected draw.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (4) 170 all out (Shaharyar Aslam 47, Joe Walker 50, Jordan Finney 4-47, Liam Patterson-White 3-42) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (20) 174 for 5 (Samuel Ecob 64, Dilhan Cooray 48*) by five wickets.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 305 for 6 (Richard Robinson 80, Callum Harrison 42*, Edward Tofts 43, James Gilbert 3-97) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (2) 128 all out (Rob Coxon 45, Richard Robinson 4-36) by 177 runs.

At Park Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (15) 279 for 9 (Tim Ward 67, Taylor Wright 30*, Iain O’Brien 45, Daniel Weaver 4-50) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY (10) 217 for 4 (Luke Smith 68, Danny Bircumshaw 62*, Rob Davison 41, Iain O’Brien 3-65).

At The Fieldings: MHM (5) 192 for 7 (James Fenwick 56*, Ben Sommerville 3-47) lost to ANSTON (18) 193 for 5 (Kalyan Ampolu 42, Luke Hall 53, Amila Perera 50*) by five wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: THORESBY COLLIERY (18) 261 for 6 (Nayeem Ahmed 87, Robert Shead 77) drew with RETFORD (8) 201 for 9 (Greg Mann 36, Jonathan Cooke 71, Sarvesh Kotian 31*, Mohammad Yasar 3-41).

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (3) 115 all out (Gareth Ellis 53, Chris Fletcher 5-23) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS (20) 116 for 8 (Mark Bonam 4-13, Chris Fletcher 47) by two wickets.

At Caythorpe: KILLAMARSH (4) 166 all out lost to CAYTHORPE II (20) 170 for 4 by six wickets.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (20) 170 all out beat HARTHILL (7) 160 all out by 10 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: WHITWELL (20) 249 for 7 (Andrew Shaw 37, Daniel Wheatley 58, Brandon Pritchard 32, Greg Searston 53*) beat EVERTON (6) 163 all out (Steve Johnson 47, Gareth Campion 38, Greg Searston 5-62, Darren Westerby 3-

33) by 86 runs.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK COLLIERY (18) 248 for 7 drew with MANSFIELD (9) 217 for 9.

At Birchover Park: ORDSALL BRIDON II (3) 151 all out (Simon Fenwick 69, Ayzaz Ilyas 3-36, Burhaan Alam 5-36) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 152 for 3 (Aqib Afzaal 51, Prabhdip Sidhu 61*) by seven wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: ROSES (5) 218 all out (John Tittley 75, Joe Clay 4-41, Ashley Morton 3-42) lost to ANSTON II (20) 221 for 3 (Antony Roddis 42, Mark Parkinson 63*, Peter Norbury 99*) by seven wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY II (16) 222 for 8 (Gareth Price 40, Andy Stephenson 38*, Jonathan Salmon 3-72, Daniel Kilvington 3-38) drew with MHM II (9) 195 for 5 (Kieron Evans 48, Darren Johnson 50*).

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (15) 272 for 8 (Martin Mitchell 99, Charles Wilson 51, Christopher Dunn 35*) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (8) 161 for 4 (Phil Matthews 43, Nicholas Truswell 37, Mathew Sanderson 40*).

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (20) 199 for 9 (Oliver Hume 57, Ben Williams 31, John Griffiths 36, Aaron Tinker 4-38 inc hat-trick) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (8) 198 all out (Adam Bettridge 63, Luke Sellers 4-57) by one run.

At Riverside Ground: WELBECK II (12) 226 for 7 (Lewis Cameron 56, Greg Herbert 34, David Morley 40*, Karl Musgrave 4-

50) v MILTON (10) 133 for 6 (Patrick Stutt 39, Adam Mendham 32*, Andrew Marchant 3-54). Weather affected draw.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY II (17) 224 for 6 drew with LEA PARK (8) 208 for 8.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Complex

At Stone Close: CLUMBER PARK II (20) 205 for 9 (Mike Cox 35, Mark Firth 4-47, Wesley Parker 4-59) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (6) 148 all out (Ryan Hoyle 33, Ben Perkins 3-20) by 57 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD II (5) 163 all out lost to WOODSETTS (20) 164 for 5 by five wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 173 all out beat WADWORTH (4) 106 all out by 67 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: BAWTRY (20) 209 for 6 (Andrew Matthews 113*) beat TEVERSAL (3) 133 all out (Craig Oglesby 50, Sean Harrison 3-34, Gulrez Rehman 5-6) by 76 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK III (18) 198 for 8 (Benjamin Haynes-Greenwood 93*, Scott Mills 32*, Matthew Lowe 5-41) drew with EDWINSTOWE II (9) 180 for 9 (Aaron Rhodes 52*, Rob France 47, Jake Parker 5-34).

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS (2) 120 all out lost to RETFORD II (20) 122 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division 4 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (17) 185 for 9 (Jamie Duncan 58, Hayden Walters 3-37, George Neville 3-38) drew with BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (8) 149 for 8 (Dan Willcock 48, Wayne Mitchell 32, Guy Johnson 4-29).

1

At Goosedale Sports Ground: CUCKNEY III (8) 202 for 8 (Peter Jackson 58, Carl Najuk 4-57) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (19) 206 for 9 (George Unwin 47, Samuel Oldroyd 48) by one wicket.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 189 all out beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (4) 114 all out by 75 runs.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 255 for 9 beat WALESWOOD SPORTS (4) 92 all out by 163 runs.

At Thoresby Hall: MILTON II (11) 206 all out (James Warwick-Adkins 73, Richard Baddely 32, Phil DaCunha 4-61, Paul Hulme 3-25) v THORESBY PARK (10) 111 for 4 (Steve Hall 47). Weather affected draw.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (5) 159 for 8 (Andrew Kendall 47, Peter Nightingale 3-45) lost to EVERTON II (18) 162 for 7 (Paul Johnson 48*, Jonathan Shaw 38*, Ian Tingle 5-43) by three wickets.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Barnes Park: BLYTH (16) 348 for 5 (Luke Dymyd 95, Glyn Coxhill 166*, Wayne Stocks 38) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS II (8) 184 for 6 (Luke James 94*, Tom Marshall 44, Andrew Toft 3-25).

At Kingsway Park: MHM III (20) 72 all out beat ANSTON III (4) 52 all out by 20 runs.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK III (3) 131 all out (Alex Menzhausen 38, Martin Lomas 6-30) lost to NOMADS (20) 133 for 6 (Stephen Foster 44, Leigh Overton 38) by four wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (20) 171 for 9 beat MISTERTON (4) 96 all out by 75 runs.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Readers

At The Memorial Sports Ground: TEVERSAL II (18) 202 all out (Andrew Freeman 96, William Roberts 4-46) drew with BAWTRY II (9) 173 for 9 (Niall Saynor 60, Brendan Parker 42, Jack Selwood 5-42).

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD III (3) 134 for 9 (Austin Chaplin 31, Darren Walker 5-16) lost to WELBECK IV (17) 136 for 6 (Mark Richardson 36) by four wickets.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (20) 167 all out beat ASTON HALL III (6) 155 all out by 12 runs.

At Model Village: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (0) 67 all out (John Binfield 7-17) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 69 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (0) 97 all out (Graham Kowalczuk 30, James Cooper 4-52, Neil Richardson 4-14) lost to TODWICK (20) 101 for 2 (Jake Richardson 48) by eight wickets.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Readers

At Park Drive: BLYTH II (-10) v KILLAMARSH III (20). Blyth II conceded the match.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (20) 286 for 4 (Warren Brown 58, Jordon Simpson 77, Dean Blake 55*, Jason Gorman 66*) beat CLUMBER PARK IV (2) 125 all out (Ian Ward 37, Jason Gorman 5-32) by 161 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS II (20) v SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (-10). Sherwood Colliery II conceded the match.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS II (20) 196 for 8 (Tim Tyler 31, Jon Howard 48, Gary Toon 34*) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (4) 136 all out (Greg Vanner 39, Aidy Godfrey 5-24) by 60 runs.

Division 8 – Sponsored by Direct CNC

At Langwith Road: WOODSETTS III (2) 140 all out lost to CUCKNEY IV (20) 141 for 2 (Jason Lucas 91*) by eight wickets.

At Walesby Sports Club: MILTON III (2) 60 all out lost to MANSFIELD IV (20) 61 for 5 by five wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: THURCROFT (20) 206 for 6 (Ross Seddon 78, Daniel Challinor 85) beat WISETON II (2) 99 all out by 107 runs.

At Lea Park: LEA PARK II (3) 100 all out lost to WORKSOP III (20) 102 for 7 by three wickets.