Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

editorial image
0
Have your say

Bassetlaw cricket league

Championship - Sponsored by Wilko: WORKSOP (4) 185 all out (Tim Smith Jr 44, Chris Taylor 49, Amila Perera 7-49, Lewis Brealey 3-46) lost to ANSTON (20) 186 for 3 (Sam Taylor 77, Luke Hall 30*, Amila Perera 30*) by seven wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (5) 184 for 9 lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (19) 185 for 6 by four wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (16) 174 all out (Stephen Gooding 35, Chris Webber 30, Chandra Kumara 3-37, Jonathan Redfern 4-46) drew with RETFORD (6) 133 for 9 (Pascal Broadley 30, Wayne Spooner 38, Chris Webber 5-41).

At Stone Close: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 227 for 7 beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (3) 35 all out by 192 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: EDWINSTOWE (14) 218 for 8 (Adam Dutton 52, James Dobson 49, Thomas Ward 32) tied with NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (13) 218 for 9 (Craig Harrison 40, Dilhan Cooray 36, James Dobson 4-42).

At Seventh Avenue: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 224 all out (Justin Braithwaite 86, Alex Lloyd 37, Nizar Mohamed 5-38) beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE (8) 200 all out (Matt Millns 47, Iain O’Brien 57, Jim Rhodes 4-36, Charlie Blatherwick 4-43) by 24 runs.

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (7) 208 all out (David Willcock 69, Prabhdip Sidhu 3-55) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 212 for 7 (Sunny Sood 46, Prabhdip Sidhu 67, Burhaan Alam 33, Somair Chaudry 35, Mark Bonam 3-45) by three wickets.

At Thorpe Road: FIRBECK COLLIERY (5) 213 for 8 (Liam Somers 51, James Hubball 60, Dom Cumming 3-28) lost to HARTHILL (19) 214 for 3 (Ian Batty 77*, Dom Cumming 85) by seven wickets.

At Barnes Park: CAYTHORPE II (17) 248 for 8 (Oliver Clarke 58, Rahul Patidar 67, Cav King 62, Craig Dawes 3-47) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS (7) 140 for 7 (Matthew Coupe 83, Edward Clarke 4-29).

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (18) 242 for 5 (Edward Allcock 104, Dave Watson 52, Ryan Parsons 44, Mike White 3-56) drew with EVERTON (7) 176 for 9 (Elton Moulds 30, Gareth Campion 69*, Ellis Robinson 4-30).

At Ordsall: CLUMBER PARK (18) 259 for 5 (Mark Dean 32, Gareth Beard 90, Matthew Wheatley 72) drew with ORDSALL BRIDON II (8) 183 for 9 (Darren Spooner 90, Alec McLeod 36, Callum Rutherford 3-34).

At Chesterfield Road South: WHITWELL (18) 210 for 6 (Andrew Shaw 33, Carl Curran 76, Brandon Pritchard 65*, Dave Bestwick 4-43) drew with MANSFIELD (8) 182 for 9 (Thomas Antcliffe 69, Tom Chester 3-56).

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks: At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (20) 145 all out (Peter Norbury 33, Shailesh Patel 4-18) beat THORESBY COLLIERY II (5) 130 all out (Shailesh Patel 61, Ashley Morton 3-26, Antony Roddis 3-30) by 15 runs.

At Middlefield Lane: CUCKNEY II (17) 206 for 9 (David Taylor 92, Gareth Price 33, Mark Walker 31) drew with LEA PARK (8) 145 for 8 (Chris Needham 33, Conor Tansley 3-32, Mark Langford 4-28).

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (5) 141 all out lost to MILTON (20) 143 for 8 (Pat Stutt 40) by two wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: FARNSFIELD II (18) 188 for 9 (Charles Wilson 51, Glyn Edwards 51, Mark Hallam 30, Aaron Tinker 4-39) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (9) 161 for 9 (Steve Blatherwick 57, Mark Shaw 61*, Mark Hallam 3-42, Joseph Worrall 3-35).

At North Warren Road: ROSES (2) 104 all out (Laurence Pickford 3-28, Ryan Donnelly 4-19) lost to KILLAMARSH II (20) 105 for 5 (Ben Williams 49) by five wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK II (17) 252 for 9 (Andrew Marchant 50, Lewis Cameron 59, Simon O’Neill 52*, Adam Matthews 4-69, Joseph Stone 3-49) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (7) 126 for 8 (Nicholas Truswell 51, Andrew Marchant 3-48).

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Complex: At Forest Corner: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (18) 258 all out (Michael Rann 77, George Unwin 55, Ben Williamson 44, Darren Brittlebank 3-39) drew with EDWINSTOWE II (10) 191 for 9 (Craig Ingram 95; Michael Rann 5-34).

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK II (6) 172 all out (Thomas Rix 37, Andy Smith 32, Komail Abbas 3-33, Ammar Abbas 5-39) lost to BAWTRY (2) 173 for 7 (Liam Matthews 33) by three wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: MANSFIELD II (3) 76 all out lost to RETFORD II (20) 78 for 8 by two wickets.

At Wadworth Hall Lane: TEVERSAL (3) 56 all out lost to WADWORTH (20) 57 for 8 by two wickets.

At Sookholme Road: MARSHALLS (3) 155 all out (Martyn Snell 32, Jack Senescall 76, Mark Raisborough 32*) lost to WELBECK III (20) 157 for 3 (Jack Atherton 103*) by seven wickets.

At Sandy Lane: WOODSETTS (20) 207 for 6 (Tim Vernon 31, Nathan Crookes 45, Kyle Fores-Chambers 78, George Brooksbank 3-36) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (3) 122 all out (Ben Fleetwood 41, Joseph Kitson 4-16) by 85 runs.

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (20) 226 for 9 (Joseph Hayes 46, Adrian Cheetham 56, Jordan Wake 62, Paul Hulme 4-48, Andrew Daunt 3-46) beat THORESBY PARK (0) 101 all out (Paul Hulme 37, Richard Moss 4-23) by 125 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (8) 299 for 3 (Steve Hunt 156, Jeff Fallows 45) lost to EVERTON II (17) 300 for 9 (Robert Hunter-Shaw 43, Tom Mills 41, Ryan Garner 30) by one wicket.

At Riverside Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 221 for 9 (Joe Wilkinson 91, James Pearce 32, Thomas Asquith 4-31) beat MILTON II (5) 130 all out (Jason Sharp 38*) by 91 runs.

At Sturton Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (20) 263 for 3 beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (3) 158 all out by 105 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 157 all out beat EAST DRAYTON (6)143 all out by 14 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (20) 179 for 8 beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (3) 88 all out by 91 runs.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Greenlands: HARTHILL II (0) 96 all out (Chris Hopkinson 47*, Phillip Canadine 3-15, Adam Blackwell 3-14) lost to ANSTON III (20) 99 for 0 (Chris Smith 72*) by ten wickets.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK III (20) 162 for 8 (William Tucker 3-21) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILS III (3) 47 all out (Mick Hampson 5-17, Joe Bayliss 3-17) by 115 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (20) 162 all out (Mark Forrest 47*) beat NOMADS (5) 124 all out (Leigh Overton 32, David Jessop 4-31) by 38 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (2) 82 all out (Tom Marshall 6-20, Luke James 3-15) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS II (20) 84 for 5 (James Edgeley 3-28) by five wickets.

Division Six – Sponsored by Readers: At Goosecarr Lane: WELBECK IV (0) 56 all out (Jeff Ainger 30) lost to ASTON HALL III (20) 59 for 0 (Richard Nicklin 38*) by ten wickets.

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (20) 135 all out (Alan Hall 44, Daniel Stewart 4-20, James Cooper 4-41) beat TODWICK (4) 62 all out (Kevin Wyatt 4-10, Thomas Massey 4-14) by 73 runs.

At Walesby Lane: ROCKWARE (20) 185 all out (Andrew Bell 58, Adrian Bateman 42, Danny Banton 5-48) beat OLLERTON COLLIERY (4) 75 all out (Greg Atherton 6-30, Carl Lake 3-22) by 110 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (5) 160 for 8 lost to SHIREBROOK (18) 164 for 5 by five wickets.

At Burntstump Country Park: FARNSFIELD III (4) 128 all out (David Bates 4-39) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (20) 132 for 8 (George Stewart 30, Ben Scott 3-29) by two wickets.

Division Seven – Sponsored by Readers: At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH III (20) 74 all out (Shaun Grice 6-40, Jason Testro 4-3) beat WALESWOOD SPORTS II (4) 62 all out (Rodney Cook 7-17) by12 runs.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV v CLUMBER PARK IV. No play – awaiting LMC decision.

At Debdale Park: CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (19) 179 for 5 beat SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (4) 149 all out by 30 runs.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC: At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: LEA PARK II (1) 69 all out lost to MANSFIELD IV (20) 70 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: MILTON III (0) 26 all out (Steve Dye 4-16, Aidy Godfrey 6-10) lost to WOODSETTS III (20) 28 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (20) 124 all out (Kevin Plowman 41, Milan Grafton 32, Alan Vollans 4-28) beat ANSTON IV (4) 55 all out (Jessica Pym 4-9) by 69 runs.

‹ 20 June 2015