Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

editorial image

Bassetlaw cricket league

The Championship - Sponsored by Wilko: At Ryton Road: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (5) 203 for 8 (Daniel Richardson 52, Alex Gilbert 36, Amila Perera 4-41, Ian Barley 3-18) lost to ANSTON (19) 206 for 3 (Andrew Pickering 63*, Amila Perera 54*, Callum Smith 45) by seven wickets.

At Forest Corner: THORESBY COLLIERY (3) 174 all out (Tebogo Mokwena 97, Chris Tindle 4-46, Thomas Ward 3-31) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 178 for 4 (Thomas Ward 65*, James Dobson 42, Paul Benson 41*, Azar Hussain 3-21) by six wickets.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (17) 275 for 2 (Kamal Manek 38, Matt New 88*, Tom New 89*) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY (5) 199 for 7 (Danny Bircumshaw 33, John Skinner 84, Matthew Skinner 39, Matt New 4-36).

At Papplewick Hall: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (3) 165 all out (Aaron Wood 42*, Richard Hodgkinson 4-37, Justin Brathwaite 3-32, Charlie Blatherwick 3-33) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 167 for 4 (Shaharyar Aslam 66*, Tom Bowers 31) by six wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (2) 175 for 9 (Ben Scott 50, Jordan Finney 37, Chandra Kumara 4-55) lost to RETFORD (18) 175 for 1 (Mark Bull 43, Pascal Broadley 93*, Chandra Kumara 32*) by nine wickets.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (18) 226 for 9 (Bernhard Beukman 133*, Mohamed Anwardeen 4-56, Ranana Jayaneththi 4-71) drew with CLIPSTONE WELFARE (10) 203 for 9 (Ranana Jayaneththi 34, Tim Ward 32*, Bernhard Beukman 4-47).

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Caythorpe: CLUMBER PARK (17) 219 for 5 (Tim Foulds 74, Alistair Skinner 50*) drew with CAYTHORPE II (8) 186 for 8

(Dan Moorcroft 37, Paul Reddington 83).

At The Metcalfe Ground: ORDSALL BRIDON II (17) 302 for 5 (Darren Spooner 52, Marc Brewer 50*, Roger Wells 65, Ben Wilson 42) drew with EVERTON (8) 252 for 7 (Elton Moulds 47, Steve Johnson 35, Jonathan Mimms 56*, Mike White 75, Simon Davison 3-60).

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK COLLIERY (7) 196 for 6 (Liam Somers 76, James Hubball 75) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (18) 197 for 7 (David Willcock 44*, Martin Overton 48*, James Hubball 3-53) by three wickets.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD (18) 201 for 9 (Gareth Wharmby 70, Nathan Flowers 44, Thomas Marsh 3-55) drew with HARTHILL (10) 197 for 9 (Ian Briggs 44, Dom Cumming 72, Nathan Flowers 4-42).

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (20) 157 for 9 beat GRASSMOOR WORKS (4) 68 all out by 91 runs.

At Birchover Park: KILLAMARSH (5) 172 for 9 (Rehan Iqbal 3-38) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (19) 173 for 6 (Somair Chaudry 36, Paul Clarke 3-23) by four wickets.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks: At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (20) 229 for 6 (Michael Hall 151*) beat LEA PARK (3) 125 all out by 104 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (6) 161 for 9 (John Donaldson 37, Phil Matthews 49, Ben Smith 4-31) lost to ROSES (19) 167 for 8 (Ben Smith 59*, Richard Keightley 33, Adam Matthews 3-18) by two wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (17) 211 for 9 (Brett Pickford 92, Laurence Pickford 50*, Andy Stephenson 3-47) drewwith CUCKNEY II (10) 183 for 7 (Mark Walker 68, Jake Hogan 37, Laurence Pickford 4-37) by 28 runs.

At Riverside Ground: MILTON (15) 247 for 7 (Stephen Lingley 63, Jack Beard 72, Ben Sommerville 3-71) drew with ANSTON II (9) 207 for 4 (Gregg Pearson 50, Ashley Arnold 80, Mark Parkinson 31*).

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY II (17) 210 for 5 (Ian Halfpenny 80, Nigel Birkett 35, Joe Walker 3-41) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (8) 194 for 7 (Antony Woolley 35, Joe Walker 42, Danny Tyson 3-35).

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK II (20) 191 for 8 beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (3) 62 all out by 129 runs.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Complex: At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK II (20) 197 all out (Daniel Walker 61, Callum Rutherford 36, Kieran Lamb 3-35, Darron Crookes 4-42) beat WOODSETTS (4) 55 all out (Luke Bircumshaw 3-10, Andy Smith 3-14) by 142 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (18) 193 for 6 drew with WELBECK III (6) 140 for 9.

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS (20) 142 all out (Jack Senescall 104*, Danny Powell 4-31, Jack Calver 4-60) beat WADWORTH (5) 121 all out (James Favill 4-17, Mark Raisborough 3-18) by 21 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (17) 222 for 7 (Mark North 126*) drew with MANSFIELD II (8) 170 for 8 (David Williams 64*, Adam Martin 3-45).

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (2) 136 all out lost to RETFORD II (20) 137 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (20) 227 for 8 (Dan Willcock 73, Craig Turton 49, Jack Neville 43, Jonathan Shaw 3-12) beat EVERTON II (6) 171 all out (Glen Cruickshank 47*, Craig Turton 4-34) by 56 runs.

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (17) 195 for 6 (James Walton 67, Jamie Duncan 30, Martin Evans 46, Justin Joseph 3-48) drew with CUCKNEY III (5) 125 for 7 (Kevin Garnett 38, Adrian Cheetham 49).

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (7) 193 for 9 (Samuel Oldroyd 67, Kieran Miller 40, Tom Young 3-23) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 194 for 8 (Adam Russell 37, Daniel Spotwood 33, Tom Young 52*, Sharat Kutty 5-40) by two wickets.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (20) 133 for 9 (Nick Cleaver 62, Doug Phin 37, Richard Baddely 4-22, Dominic Startup 3-27) beat MILTON II (4) 73 all out (Levi Hoggard 4-28, Matthew Loates 3-16) by 60 runs.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (2) 52 all out lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 53 for 6 by four wickets.

At Jim Simms Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 205 for 8 beat WORKSOP II (3) 78 all out by 127 runs.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Park Drive: MISTERTON (1) 108 all out (Ryan Stubbins 4-24, Luke Dymyd 3-41) lost to BLYTH (20) 109 for 4 (Glyn Coxhill 44,

Andrew Toft 32*) by six wickets.

At Barnes Park: CLUMBER PARK III (18) 235 for 2 (Oliver Williams 41, Seb Menzhausen 69*, Darren Ward 77) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS II (3) 120 for 9 (Ian Woolven 32, Mick Hampson 4-19).

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (2) 145 all out (Andrew Rossington 43, Mark Forrest 3-13) lost to WHITWELL II (20) 146 for 2 (David Jessop 68*, Ian Dennis 58) by eight wickets.

At Newstead Village: WISETON (20) 132 for 9 beat NOMADS (5) 125 all out by 7 runs.

Division Six – Sponsored by Readers: At Goosecarr Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (0) 35 all out lost to ASTON HALL III (20) 36 for 1 by nine wickets.

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD III (0) 33 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 7-12) lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 34 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (1) 134 all out (Adrian Bateman 53) lost to BAWTRY II (20) 138 for 1 (Ammar Abbas 74*, Gavin Langford 31*) by nine wickets.

At Recreation Drive: TODWICK (2) 79 all out (Dean Walker 6-28, Liam Smedley 3-7) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 80 for 6 (Jake Richardson 6-28) by four wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (6) 150 all out (Steve Herbert 47, Darren Walker 36, Jack Selwood 4-55, Kieran Musgrove 3-16) lost to TEVERSAL II (20) 154 for 9 (Andrew Freeman 51, Darren Walker 3-51) by one wicket.

Division Seven – Sponsored by Readers: At The Paddocks: KILLAMARSH III (4) 103 all out (Denis Donnelly 37, John Flynn 5-13) lost to CLUMBER PARK IV (20) 107 for 9 by one wicket.

At Mansfield Road: GLAPWELL COLLIERY III (0) 116 all out lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS II (20) 118 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS II (20) 138 all out (Jarrad Kitson 43, Jack Tarr 5-39) beat BLYTH II (4) 42 all out (Ryan Baker 7-17) by 96 runs.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC: At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY IV (2) 138 for 8 lost to MANSFIELD IV (16) 139 for 4 by two wickets.

At New Orchard Lane: WORKSOP III (20) 159 all out beat WOODSETTS III (4) 110 all out by 49 runs.

At North Warren Road: LEA PARK II (20) 247 all out (Mike Overson 45, Zahirul Chowdhury 39, Steve Inglis 3-42) beat THURCROFT (4) 89 all out (Ricky Cakebread 40*, David Law 3-17) by 158 runs.

At Wellow House School: THORESBY COLLIERY III (17) 250 for 9 (Lee Case 51, Rob Walker 48, Alistar Walker 39) drew with ANSTON IV (9) 175 for 7.