Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

editorial image
0
Have your say

Bassetlaw Cricket League scoreboard

Results

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilko

At Ryton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (4) 177 all out (Jonny Loates 94* Amila Perera 3 for 29, Andy Ruczenczyn 3 for 53, Ian Barley 3 for 23) lost to ANSTON (20) 181 for 3 (Callum Smith 59* Amila Perera 51) by 7 wickets.

At Forest Corner: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 247 for 9 (Kamal Manek 78, Matt New 97, Paul Benson 5 for 76, Joe Shaw 4 for 63) beat EDWINSTOWE (5) 148 all out (James Dobson 63, Matt New 4 for 41.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK (7) 230 for 6 lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (18) 231 for 8 by 2 wickets.

At Goosedale Lane: GLAPWELL (18) 201 for 9 (Luke Smith 81, Danny Bircumshaw 36, Jordan Sergeant 4 for 48, Dilhan Cooray 3 for 48) drew with NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (7) 151 for 9 (Ben Scott 35, Chris Webber 7 for 26).

At Cricket Field Lane: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (5) 193 all out lost to RETFORD (20) 195 for 6 by 4 wickets.

At Central Avenue: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 208 for 7 (Justin Brathwaite 57, Gareth Blinkhorn 51) beat WORKSOP (6) 191 all out (Bernard Bheukman 117, Richard Hodgkinson 4 for 43) by 17 runs.

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At the Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (16) 323 for 3 (Jonathan Mimms 174 Gareth Campion 109* Liam Somers 115 n.o) drew with FIRBECK (7) 232 for 5.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH JUNIORS (5) 183 for 8 lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (19) 186 for 4 by 6 wickets.

At Thorpe Road: ORDSALL BRIDON II (6) 227 for 6 lost to HARTHILL (20) 228 for 6 by 4 wickets.

At Chesterfield Road South: CLUMBER PARK (17) drew with MANSFIELD (8).

At The Rookery: CAYTHORPE II (12) 155 all out tied with WHITWELL (12) 155 all out.

At Bilborough: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 169 all out (Rehan Iqbal 60, Somair Chaudry 48) beat GRASSMOOR (5) 136 all out (Rehan Iqbal 5 for 26) by 33 runs.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Farnsfield: FARNSFIELD II (6) 179 for 6 (Martin Mitchell 56, Glyn Edwards 39*) lost to MILTON (18) 181 for 7 (Dean Sayer 62, Joe Saxelby 31, Matt Payton 4 for 32) by 3 wickets.

At Park Avenue: Killamarsh Juniors II (20) 226 for 5 (Brett Pickford 39, Laurence Pickford 46, Ben Williams 44, John Griffiths 45*) beat Glapwell II (3) 131 all out (Jack Robinson 4 for 19, Luke Sellers 4 for 13) by 95 runs.

At Huthwaite Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (17) 227 for 8 (Paul Wilkinson 32, Kunal Manek 45, Daniel Kilvington 35* Andrew Salmon 53) drew with LEA PARK (9) 210 for 8 (Lee Mardle 46, Andrew Whiteley 36, Andrew Dewick 39, Darren Johnson 3 for 36).

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (20) 191 all out (Michael South 34, Joe Walker 41, Mark Shaw 40, Ashley Morton 3 for 26) beat ANSTON II (6) 166 all out (Kalyan Ampolu 57, Ashley Arnold 37, Jonathan Thrower 4 for 35, Alex Hudson 4 for 39) by 25 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: ROSES (18) 152 all out drew with THORESBY COLLIERY II (6) 109 for 9.

At Sookholme Road: CUCKNEY II (2) 136 all out (David Morley 4 for 38, Liam Bentley 3 for 24) lost to WELBECK II (20) 137 for 4 (Greg Herbert 61* Conor Tansley 3 for 27) by 6 wickets.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Complex

At North Road: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (6) 205 for 9 (Yohance McKenzie 82, Peter Evans 43* Joe Matthews 3 for 56, Rasika Wijesinghe 3 for 35) lost to BAWTRY (20) 209 for 6 (Andy Matthews 69, Ammar Abbas 39, Rasika Wijesinghe 48* Ryan Martin 3 for 43) by 4 wickets.

At Clumber: CLUMBER PARK II (17) 193 for 5 (Thomas Rix 54, Andy Smith 71* Aaron Kent 4 for 38) drew with MANSFIELD II (2) 186 for 7 (Jamie Spencer 54, Adrian Spray 34).

At Rockware: WOODSETTS (16) 210 for 8 drew with RETFORD II (8) 171 for 6 John Laking 80, Clive Savage 37).

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (20) 205 for 5 beat KIVETON PARK (6) 187 all out lost by 18 runs.

At Wadworth Hall Lane: WADWORTH (0) 40 all out lost to WELBECK III (20) 41 for 2 by 8 wickets.

At Marshalls Cricket Ground: MARSHALLS (20) 181 all out (Lynton Karkach 107, Geoff Senescall 32, Aaron Rhodes 6 for 31) beat EDWINSTOWE II (6) 150 all out by 31 runs. 

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Blidworth: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (6) 216 for 6 lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY (18) 221 for 6 by 4 wickets.

At Southbeck Lane: SOUTH NORMANTON (4) 199 all out (Corey green 61, Paul Bexon 58, Jamie Duncan 5 for 39) lost to EAST DRAYTON (20) 200 for 2 (James Walton 79* graham Whitfield 42, Matt Bateman 48*) by 8 wickets.

AT Main Street: CUCKNEY III (2) 149 all out (Nick Barratt 46, Joe Warriner 4 for 22, Daniel Walker 4 for 30) lost to MILTON II (20) 150 for 2 (Ryan Cliffe 35* Phil DAVIES 88) by 8 wickets.

At Goosedale Lane: EVERTON II (2) 114 all out (Eddie Campbell 35, Josh Beaven 3 for 40) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (20) 117 for 5 (Sharat Kutty 47* Jonathan Shaw 3 for 21) by 5 wickets.

At Sturton Road: THORESBY PARK (7) 195 for 6 lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (20) 198 for 7 by 3 wickets.

At Waleswood: WALESWOOD (16) 179 all out (Brad Hague 39, Suja Zaffer 43*) drew with WORKSOP II (6) 68 for 7.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Greenlands: ANSTON III (3) 139 all out (Michael Canadine 65, Rhys Ward 4 for 24) lost to CLUMBER PARK III (20) 143 for 6 (Darren Ward 54, Michael Canadine 3 for 17) by 4 wickets.

At Park Drive: BLYTH (20) v MANSFIELD III (-10) - match conceded owing to Mansfield III inability to raise a team.

At North Wingfield Road: Harthill II (1) 73 all out lost to Grassmoor Works II (20) 74 for 3 by 7 wickets.

At Tilford Road: MISTERTON (0) 72 all out (Stephen Foster 4 for 7) lost to NOMADS (20) 73 for 0 (Jack Vernon 44*) by 10 wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: Wiseton (7) 180 for 5 lost to Whitwell II (18) 181 for 8 by 2 wickets.

Division Six – Sponsored by The Readers

At The Acres: ROCKWARE (20) 148 all out (Darryl Bell 47, Lewis Batchelor 4 for 24, Luke Grantham- Woodhouse 3 for 37, Josh Payton 3 for 26) beat FARNSFIELD III (4) 74 all out (Andrew BELL 4 FOR 17, Kyle Wesley 3 for 32) by 74 runs.

At Edingley Cricket Ground: TODWICK (3) 94 all out lost to ASTON HALL (20) 98 for 8 by 2 wickets.

At Ollerton: OLLERTON (20) 101 all out beat BILSTHORPE (4) 66 all out by 35 runs.

At Burntstump Country Park, Sherwood Lodge Drive: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (20) 225 for 2 (Antony Woolley 105* Dan Simpson 53) beat BAWTRY II (0) 95 all out (Neil South 3-18, Kris Barfield 3-21, Niall Saynor 40) by 130 runs.

At Model Village: SHIREBROOK (15) 135 all out drew with WELBECK IV (6) 79 for 9.

Division Seven - Sponsored by The Readers

At Seventh Avenue: WOODSETTS II (4) 126 all out (Chris Cutts 52, Warren Brown 5 for 23, Lee Wilson 3 for 11) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (20) 128 for 7 (Andrew Lowe 4 for 39) by 3 wickets.

At Clumber: CLUMBER PARK IV (3) 106 all out (Howard Tomlinson 41, Jason Testo 4 for 23) lost to WALESWOOD II (20) 107 for 7 (Lewis WiIllgoose 36, William Bircumshaw 5 for 34) by 3 wickets.

At Kingsway Park: GLAPWELL III (20) 138 all out (Lee Rodgers 34, Greg Vanner 3 for 35, Brandon Stewardson 3 for 16) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (5) 127 all out (Lee Rodger 5 for 41, Chris Blytheway 3 for 27) by 11 runs.

Division Eight – Sponsored by The Direct CNC

At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: THORESBY COLLIERY III (18) 148 for 5 (Rob Walker 42, Alistair Walker 46) beat MANSFIELD (2) 100 all out (David Parker 62* Victoria Armstrong 3 for 19, Simon Pallant 3 for 26) by 48 runs.

At Forest Lane: WISETON II (1) 101 for 8 lost to MILTON III (20) 104 for 4 by 6 wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (0) 72 all out (Ricky Cakeberead 3 for 1) lost to THURCROFT WELFARE (20) 74 for 1 (Andrew McCartan 48*) by 9 wickets.

At Roses: LEA PARK II (20) 186 for 5 beat ANSTON IV (3) 120 all out by 66 runs.