Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

Bassetlaw Cricket League Div 4. Roses v Blidworth II. Roses bowler Ben Smith G130707-1e
Bassetlaw Cricket League Div 4. Roses v Blidworth II. Roses bowler Ben Smith G130707-1e
0
Have your say

Bassetlaw Cricket League scoreboard

Results

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilko

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (2) 133 all out (Adam Dutton 45, Chandra Kumara 4-34, Jonathan Redfern 3-30) v RETFORD (20) 136 for 5 (Amit Kundra 34*, Chris Tindle 3-43) by five wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (20) 122 all out beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (4) 67 all out by 55 runs.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (6) v WORKSOP (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 154 all out beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 77 all out by 77 runs.

At Papplewick Hall: ANSTON (0) 96 all out (Richard Hodgkinson 4-40, Charlie Blatherwick 3-12) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 99 for 1 (Alex Lloyd 39*, Justin Braithwaite 38) by nine wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (17) 204 for 9 (Matt Millns 39, Craig Brittlebank 41, Mohammad Yasar 3-37, Lee Willis 3-63) drew with THORESBY COLLIERY (6) 129 for 8 (Mohammad Yasar 34).

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Burma Road: HARTHILL (14) 201 for 9 (Ian Briggs 83, Dan Willcock 4-57) tied with BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (14) 201 all out (Wayne Mitchell 53, James Green 3-37, Thomas Marsh 3-41, Paul Gratton 3-57).

At Caythorpe: CAYTHORPE II (20) 193 for 5 beat MANSFIELD (2) 118 all out by 75 runs.

At Clumber Park: KILLAMARSH (20) 158 for 8 (Dave Watson 49, Sam Malpass 37, Alistair Skinner 3-30) beat CLUMBER PARK (3) 88 all out (David Beard 42, Aaron Green 4-32, Manny Mudhar 6-34) by 70 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 306 for 6 (Rehan Iqbal 153, Sunny Sood 100, Chris Woods 3-52) beat EVERTON (2) 117 all out (Nick White 41, Usman Farooq 5-12, Kashif Ali 4-45) by 189 runs.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK COLLIERY (20) 143 all out (Liam Somers 34, Adam Walker 36, Lachlan Barrett 4-25, Greg Searston 3-33) beat WHITWELL (6) 130 all out (Lachlan Barrett 49, Liam Somers 5-11) by 13 runs.

At Ordsall: GRASSMOOR WORKS (13) 238 for 8 (Chris Fletcher 120, Ash Walters 32*, Andy Legg 5-57) v ORDSALL BRIDON II (9) 85 for 7 (Adam Sedgewick 30, Adam Bedford 3-36). Weather affected draw.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (20) 165 all out (Jonathan Salmon 55* Daniel Harris 42, Joe Clay 3-50) beat ANSTON II (4) 157 all out (Kalyan Ampolu 36, Peter Norbury 34, Jonathan Salmon 7-44) by 8 runs.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY II (20) 141 for 8 (Elliot Hind 40, Alex Hudson 3-15) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (3) 75 all out (Dan Brown 3-18) by 66 runs.

At Station Lane: THORESBY COLLIERY II (0) 87 all out (Anthony Moore 3-28, Martin Mitchell 4-13) lost to FARNSFIELD II (20) 91 for 1 (Michael Hall 65*) by nine wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (6) 183 for 9 (Brett Pickford 32, John Griffiths 37, Liam Bentley 4-69) lost to WELBECK II (20) 186 for 6 (Raman Sharma 89, Simon O’Neill 31*, Eddy Croft 3-29) by four wickets.

At Middlefield Lane: LEA PARK (3) 94 all out (Chris Needham 51, Ben Smith 6-11, Thomas Lane 4-24) lost to Roses (20) 98 for 7 (Andrew West 63* Andrew Dewick 3-20) by three wickets.

At Riverside Ground: MILTON (20) 132 all out (Dean Sayer 46, Joe Saxelby 43, John Donaldson 5-27) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (4) 115 all out (Phil Matthews 31, Adam Mendham 4-15) by 17 runs.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Complex

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD II (1) 57 all out (Jack Calver 3-12, Josh Barrick 4-5) lost to WADWORTH (20) 58 for 4 by six wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (1) 83 all out lost to CLUMBER PARK II (20) 86 for 4 by six wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: EDWINSTOWE II (1) 71 all out (Jonathan Kirk 34, Iain Bates 5-50, Kevin Pattenden 4-27) lost to RETFORD II (20) 72 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (6) v MARSHALLS (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK III (20) 192 for 7 (Paul Walker 49, Steven Antcliff 42, William Parker 32*) beat WOODSETTS (3) 75 all out (Ryan Mitchell 4-25, Natasha Allen 3-12) by 117 runs.

At Stone Close: BAWTRY (20) 181 all out (Matthew Bedford 42, Ammar Abbas 57, George Brooksbank 3-51, Chris Johnson 3-30) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (4) 113 all out (Sean Harrison 3-23) by 68 runs. 

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (20) 183 for 8 (Jordan Wake 31, Adrian Cheetham 57, Nick Barratt 33, Alan Cruickshank 3-18) beat EVERTON II (5) 151 all out (Richard Lee 64, Jordan Wake 5-11) by 32 runs.

At Whimpton Moor: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (1) 59 all out (Matt Bateman 5-26) lost to EAST DRAYTON (20) 60 for 3 (Matt Bateman 30) by seven wickets.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (6) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Jim Simms Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (6) v BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Thoresby Hall: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 158 all out (Jawahir Kazam 47, Chris Peet 4-47, Paul Hulme 3-13) beat THORESBY PARK (4) 103 all out (Andrew Wyatt 35, Gary Lomas 4-23, Jawahir Kazam 4-9) by 55 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (20) 84 all out (Daniel Walker 6-19) beat MILTON II (4) 20 all out (Ian Tingle 6-7) by 64 runs.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK III (20) 122 for 8 (Seb Menzhausen 40, Darren Emmingham 5-24) beat MISTERTON (3) 107 all out (Darren Emmingham 45, Mick Hampson 5-17) by 15 runs.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS II (6) v NOMADS (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (2) 74 all out (Luke Dymyd 3-20, Jack Parker 3-17, Glyn Coxhill 3-5) lost to BLYTH (20) 75 for 5 (John Hill 3-18) by five wickets.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILS III (6) v WISETON (6). No play – ground unfit.

At The Rookery: ANSTON III (1) 97 for 9 (Paul Carter 31, David Jessop 4-28, Mark Forrest 5-14) lost to WHITWELL II (16) 99 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division Six – Sponsored by The Readers

At The Memorial Sports Ground: OLLERTON COLLIERY (1) 119 all out (Paul Hufton 48, Jordan Cooper 3-14, Sam Haslam 4-21) lost to BAWTRY II (20) 120 for 4 (Isaac Bailey 51) by six wickets.

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (6) v TEVERSAL II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sandy Lane: WELBECK IV (0) 28 all out lost to ROCKWARE (20) 29 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (6) v ASTON HALL III (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (16) 219 for 4 (Daniel Stewart 77, Alexander Booth 106) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (6) 113 for 6.

Division Seven - Sponsored by The Readers

At Villas Road: GLAPWELL COLLIERY III (6) v SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Mansfield Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (1) 103 all out (Jason Testro 6-21, Shaun Grice 3-20) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS II (20) 106 for 3 (Shaun Grice 36* Ryan Bothamly 43) by seven wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: CLUMBER PARK IV (0) 22 all out (Iain Armitage 4-5, Jo Joseph 3-13) lost to WOODSETTS II (20) 23 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division Eight – Sponsored by The Direct CNC

At Greenlands: MILTON III (2 ) 79 all out (Luke Fedorenko 5-29) lost to ANSTON IV (20) 80 for 5 (Glen Busby 30, Jake Nicholson 3-22) by five wickets.

At North Warren Road: LEA PARK II (17) 186 for 9 drew with CUCKNEY IV (9) 172 for 7.

At Wellow House School: THORESBY COLLIERY III (6) v WORKSOP III (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Wiseton Hall: WOODSETTS II (20) 136 for 8 (James Knight 42, Alastair Bennett 3-14) beat WISETON II (3) 117 all out (Stephen Dye 4-19) by 19 runs.