Bassetlaw Cricket League results

0
Have your say

THE Bassetlaw Cricket League programme ran largely to plan, despite the rainfall over the weekend.

Lower league teams struggled to fulfill fixtures, but most of the games in the top four leagues were played to a result.

Full results as follows:

The Championship

At Park Avenue: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 102 all out (Matt Page 4 for 27, Matt Goodwright 3 for 28) lost to GLAPWELL (20) 106 for 9 (Lee Topham 33, Ian Flood 4 for 12, Jordan Finney 3 for 28).

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK (6) v ORDSALL BRIDON (6) No play ground unfit..

At Middlefield Lane: HARTHILL (20) 95 all out (Greg Andrews 4 for 27, Gary Andrews 4 for 19) beat MARSHALLS (4) 73 all out (James Radford 6 for 28, Jeffrey Myburgh 3 for 23) by 22 runs.

At South Wheatley: ANSTON (20) 179 for 8 (Jon Plant 57, Amila Perera 37, Richard Robinson 3 for 26) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (3) 65 all out (Jon Plant 3 for 14) by 114 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (1) 127 all out (Martin Cheshire 31, Dave Loveridge 3 for 11, James Bowker 3 for 19) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 128 for 3 (Callum McKenzie 59*) by seven wickets.

At Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (6) v RETFORD (6) No play ground unfit..

Division One

At Caythorpe: CAYTHORPE II (15) 149 for 8 (James Hartley 77, Mark Langford 3 for 25) drew with CUCKNEY II (5) 83 for 7 (Tom Hemmings 3 for 22, Andrew Staszkiewicz 3 for 5)

At Seventh Avenue: BLIDWORTH (4) 125 for 9 (Dan Willcock 30, Mikhail Pheiffer 49, Lee Wilson 4 for 36) lost to CLIPSTONE (17) 126 for 8 (Anthony Armistead 40, Lee Overton 3 for 40) by two wickets.

At Clumber Park: EDWINSTOWE (20) 203 for 4 (Andy Edwards 48, Craig Coffey 48, Jason Gorman 64*, Chris Ward 3 for 49) beat CLUMBER PARK (4) 174 all out (Darren Ward 63, Chris Ward 37, Simon Walton 4 for 41, Paul Benson 3 for 25) by 29 runs.

At Sheffield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (0) 59 all out (Steve Ludlam 4 for 24, Jason Rowbottom 4 for 10) lost to KILLAMARSH (20) 61 for 0 (Richard Dewsbury 30*) by ten wickets.

At The Rookery: WELBECK II (10) 136 for 9 (Jamie Jevons 40, Lewis Robinson 3 for 38, Andrew Heath 3 for 30) tied with WHITWELL (11) 136 for 8 (Matt Dyer 42, Dave Hall 36, Ryan Mitchell 3 for 40, Christopher Murphy 3 for 37)

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) 177 all out (Matt Loates 50, Mike White 89, Henry Eldred 4 for 23, James Stanser 3 for 37) beat EVERTON (6) 140 all out (Gareth Campion 48, Richard Dannett 4 for 33, James Edgley 3 for 15) by 37 runs.

Division Two

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (17) 201 for 9 (Peter Norbury 97*, Andy Forster 30, Matt Skinner 4 for 49, Shailesh Patel 3 for 32) drew with THORESBY COLLIERY II (7) 138 for 8 (John Skinner 37, Ashley Morton 3 for 35)

At Station Lane: LEA PARK (1) 133 for 9 lost to FARNSFIELD II (17) 134 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (6) v THORESBY PARK (6) No play ground unfit.

At Milton: MILTON (6) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON II (7) 240 for 8 (Darren Spooner 117, Callum Parry 4 for 48) lost to FIRBECK (19) 246 for 7 (Steve Barson 158, Andy Legg 3 for 48) by three wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: GLAPWELL II (13) 160 for 5 (David Shore 49, Scott Smith 46*) tied with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (11) 160 all out (Ed Somekh 43, Robin Rhodes 34, Nick Bircumshaw 3 for 26, Tom Ritchie 3 for 37, Dean Graney 4 for 25)

Division Three

At Forest Corner: WORKSOP II (2) 77 all out (Jack Thomas 3 for 12) lost to EDWINSTOWE II (20) 78 for 6 (Tim Smith 4 for 20) by four wickets.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (6) v KILLAMARSH II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 196 all out (Greg Martin 78) beat KIVETON PARK II (4) 117 all out (Connor Brindley 6 for 17) by 79 runs.

At Cricket Field Lane: TEVERSAL (3) 139 for 2 (Chris Hewitt 98*) lost to RETFORD II (14) 142 for 6 (Chris Hall 36, Iain Bates 52*, Craig Oglesby 3 for 27) by four wickets.

At Mansfield Road: CLAY CROSS WORKS (20) 117 all out beat WALESWOOD (4) 91 all out by 26 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK III (18) 195 for 4 (Jack Atherton 52, Steve Antcliffe 77*, Tom Richardson 36) drew with SHERWOOD (7) 183 for 9 (Steve Hunt 42, Phil Bartram 61, Peter Wright 35, Ashley Randall 4 for 42)

Division Four

At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL (6) v WHITWELL II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH II (6) v WOODSETTS (6) No play ground unfit.

At The Metcalfe Ground: CLUMBER PARK II (20) 191 for 5 (Howard Tomlinson 48, David Taylor 37, Andy Smith 52, Chris Woods 3 for 54) beat EVERTON II (2) 119 all out (Graham Burgin 45*, Owen Morris 3 for 21) by 72 runs.

At Racecourse Park: NOMADS (6) v MARSHALLS II (6) No play ground unfit.

At North Warren Road: ROSE LEISURE (4) 91 all out lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (20) 92 for 9 by one wicket

At Wadworth: WADWORTH (6) v BAWTRY (6) No play ground unfit.

Division Five

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (6) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (6) v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6) v MILTON II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (6) v EAST DRAYTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (6) v ANSTON III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (6) v GRASSMOOR II (6) No play ground unfit.

Division Six

At The Memorial Sports Ground: TODWICK (20) 181 for 5 (Daniel Stewart 39, Andrew Wilson-Storey 36, Matthew Gilbert 67) beat BAWTRY II (2) 56 all out (Jack Fleetwood 4 for 20, James Cooper 3 for 9) by 125 runs.

At Oldcotes Road: WISETON II (0) 48 all out (Andy Brealey 5 for 10, Stephen Baker 3 for 7) lost to BLYTH (20) 49 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Thorpe Road: ROCKWARE GLASS (1) 84 all out (Chris Hopkinson 3 for 14) lost to HARTHILL II (20) 88 for 3 (Bob Schofield 30*) by seven wickets.

At Weston: FARNSFIELD III (1) 127 all out (Phil Tyler 35, Ryan Stubbins 3 for 11) lost to WESTON (20) 128 for 2 (Luke Dymyd 69*) by eight wickets.

At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS II (1) 52 all out lost to THURCROFT (20) 53 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division Seven

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK III (14) 106 for 9 drew with BASFORD MILL II (6) 91 for 9.

At Villas Road: GLAPWELL III (0) 112 for 7 lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (15) 114 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Debdale Lane: SHIREBROOK (20) 121 all out (Dean Walker 59, Ryan Radford 3 for 18, Phil Stanley 4 for 38) beat SHERWOOD II (4) 59 all out (Glen Parson 4 for 22, Mark Wakeling 4 for 14) by 62 runs

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (0) 90 all out lost to WALESWOOD II (20) 92 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (12) 164 for 6 (Paul Fox 57, Mark Richardson 32*) tied with KILLAMARSH III (11) 164 for 8 (Peter Burgess 47, Tom Atherton 34, Rodney Cook 36, Tom Marriott 3 for 47)

Division 8

At Greenlands Park: OLLERTON (20) 213 for 8 beat ANSTON IV (3) 88 all out by 125 runs.

At Todwick: ASTON HALL III (20) 169 all out (Nathan Ward 70, Andrew Lowe 4 for 21, Danny Butler 3 for 29) beat WOODSETTS III (4) 93 all out (Alan Mosley 44, Sam Keeton 3 for 3, Ian Davies 3 for 6, Josh Weaver 3 for 12) by 76 runs.

At The Quarry: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY IV (6) v BLYTH II (6) No play ground unfit.