Bassetlaw Cricket League hit by weather

0
Have your say

THIS weekend’s Bassetlaw Cricket League schedule was hit by the weather, but a number of games survived – including Marshalls’ defeat at Retford and Clumber Park II’s win over Bawtry.

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Ryton Road: ANSTON (6) v THORESBY COLLIERY (6) No play ground unfit.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (9) 184 for 6 (Ian Batty 36, Danny Anthony 78 *, Nathan Morris 36) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (8) 10 for 0 Weather Draw.

At Stone Close: GLAPWELL (6) 76 for 3 v KIVETON PARK (7) Weather Draw.

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (6) v WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON (6) v FARNSFIELD (6) No play ground unfit.

At Cricket Field Lane: MARSHALLS (2) 139 all out (James Deacon 41, Nathan Singleton 3 for 28, Jon Cooke 4 for 44) lost to RETFORD (20) 141 for 6 (Pascal Broadley 41, John Musgrove 66, Sam Carlon 3 for 35, Gary Andrews 3 for 27) by four wickets.

DIVISION ONE

At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH (6) v KILLAMARSH (6) No play ground unfit.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (6) v WISETON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Forest Corner: CUCKNEY II (20) 154 for 6 (Daniel Brown 58, Paul Benson 4 for 46) beat EDWINSTOWE (2) 85 all out (Oliver Wilson 5 for 32, Andy Stephenson 5 for 22) by 69 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: CLIPSTONE (17) 242 for 3 (Anthony Armistead 138, Brad Wright 69 *) drew with EVERTON (7) 180 for 7 (Richard Chambers 63, Dan Brighton 55 *).

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (6) v WHITWELL (6) No play ground unfit.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK II (6) v CAYTHORPE II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION TWO

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (6) v ANSTON II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK (6) 83 for 2 (Adam Walker 33 *, Adam Dutton 40) v MILTON (6) Weather draw.

At Lea Village Green: LEA PARK (6) v THORESBY PARK (6) No play ground unfit.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (6) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Fourth Avenue: ORDSALL BRIDON II (5) 169 for 9 ( Jonathan Tomlinson 45, Shailesh Patel 3 for 38) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY II (19) 170 for 5 (John Skinner 65, Ian Halfpenny 43 *, Jobe Shaw 32 *, Jake Tong 3 for 34) by five wickets.

DIVISION THREE

At Egstow Quarry: CLAY CROSS WORKS (6) v EDWINSTOWE II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (6) v RETFORD II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD (6) v KIVETON PARK II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (6) v NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (6) v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION FOUR

At The Memorial Sports Ground: CLUMBER PARK (20) 142 for 8 (Jim Delaney 40, Richard Nuthall 3 for 29) beat BAWTRY (4) 122 all out (Grant Fleming 51, Andy Smith 4 for 28, Mark Woolford 5 for 17) by 20 runs.

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS II (6) v BLIDWORTH II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD III (6) v BASFORD MILL (6) No play ground unfit.

At Wadworth: WADWORTH (2) 116 for 9 (Josh Barrett 53, Graham Clay 3 for 16) lost to ROSE LEISURE (16) 117 for 5 (John Titley 50 *, Adam Murray 3 for 39) by five wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (10) 219 for 1 dec. (Carl Curran 103 *, Brandon Pritchard 60, Christian Foster 44 *) v NOMADS (6) 11 for 1 Weather Draw.

At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS (6) v EVERTON II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION FIVE

At Greenlands Park: ANSTON III (6) 79 for 3 v MISTERTON (7) Weather Draw.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (6) v TEVERSAL II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR II (6) v BILSTHORPE (6) No play ground unfit.

At Seventh Avenue: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY III (6) v EAST DRAYTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Milton: MILTON II (6) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (6) No play ground unfit.

At South Wheatley: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (6) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION SIX

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE GLASS (6) v BLYTH (6) No play ground unfit.

At Thoresby Hall: WOODSETTS II (20) 109 for 9 (Greg Toon 62 *) beat THORESBY PARK II (4) 87 all out (Joe Joseph 3 for 15) by 22 runs.

At Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (6) v BAWTRY II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Todwick: TODWICK (6) v HARTHILL II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON II (0) 31 all out (Ryan Stubbins 9 for 15) lost to WESTON (20) 32 for 2 by eight wickets.

DIVISION SEVEN

At Clumber Park: GLAPWELL III (4) 121 for 9 (Richard Garfoot 40, Ivan Stallworthy 3 for 12) lost to CLUMBER PARK III (17) 122 for 7 (Ivan Stallworthy 49, Chasen Morris 32 *, Steve Hawkins 3 for 29, Ian Donaldson 3 for 24) by three wickets.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (6) v SHERWOOD II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (6) v KILLAMARSH III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Mansfield Road: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (6) 87 all out (Greg Martin 34 *, Matthew Cope 5 for 8, Shadid Khan 3 for 31) v WALESWOOD II (10) Weather draw.

DIVISION EIGHT

At Oldcotes Road: MILTON III (20) 112 all out (Jamie Wiffen 49) beat BLYTH II (4) 94 all out (Rob Slinger 3 for 32, Jamie Wiffen 3 for 22) by 18 runs.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (6) v ASTON HALL III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Walesby Lane: CLUMBER PARK IV (20) 79 all out (Jon Palfreyman38, David Parnham 4 for 16, Danny Banton 3 for 14, Lee Roff 3 for 19) beat OLLERTON (4) 61 all out (Luke Bircumshaw 5 for 12) by 18 runs.