Mixed day for Blitz in National League

THERRE were mixed reactions for Blitz Table Tennis Club after the final day of National Junior League at Westfield TTC.

For the A team is was a case of as you were, starting and finishing the day in fourth place, some tight matches throughout the day just going the wrong way for Paul Johnson’s teams.

They faced Bedford Modern A in the first match of day four hoping to chase down the league leaders Knighton Park.

However, Blitz found the going tough against the second-placed side, losing 5-1 and leaving themselves a mountain to climb to pick up any silverware.

Steven Johnson picked up the A team’s only point with a 3-0 victory over Henry Simmons.

Over in Division Three Blitz B were in serious contention to win the league after a fabulous start, defeating Bedford Modern B 4-2, Laurence Sobieraj winning both his matches, noticeably clinching a 3-0 victory over Henry Simmons.

In the second round Blitz A faced Rougham and the B team faced Westfield B, and the A team slowly began to find some form to pick up a few good wins.

Jacob Marshall won two out of two to help his team snatch a 3-3 draw with 3-0 wins over William Woods and Bradley Troughton.

Steven also defeated Bradley by the same score.

For the B team Reece and Laurence picked up two wins each, Jack Senescall also picked up another win but faltered against Lucy Budworth to give the B side a 5-1 victory and keep the pressure on leaders Draycott.

Blitz A needed a couple of big victories to give them a chance of success but a 4-2 loss gainst Knighton Park this was no longer possible, Karl Wynne grabbing Blitz’s two points.

Over in Division Three, Blitz B’s title hopes were dealt a massive blow when mid-table Werrington B whitewashed them 6-0 to give Draycott the chance to grab the trophy.

It was a case of too little too late for Blitz A after the last two matches resulted in two big wins, defeating Westfield A 6-0 and also spoiling Rugby B’s day with a 4-2 victory, Steven Johnson ending the day with a 65 per cent winning average after wins over Billy Kyle and Richard Massie.

The B team then faced bitter rivals Ancaster Falcons hoping to secure the second place in the division but they were dealt another blow when they found themselves 4-2 down after Marius Popa defeated Reece and Laurence.

Champions-elect Draycott were the last opponents for the B side and they didn’t take their foot off the gas, extending their lead at the top of the table to eight points with a 4-2 win over the Gainsborough side, leaving Blitz B in third place.

Laurence beat Ben Sheldon 3-1 and Reece overcame Samuel Testro 3-0.