Hard for Dolphins in Lincs League

0
Have your say

THE OPENING round of the 2012 Lincs Swimming League saw Gainsborough Dolphins make the short journey to the Yarborough Leisure Centre at Lincoln.

Drawn against Cleethorpes and District (CADS), South Lincs, Grantham and two teams from host club City of Lincoln Pentaqua (CLP), Dolphins found it tough going as they battled throughout in their attempts to finish second.

Despite claiming top three finishes in half of the 48-event gala, disqualifications and absentees dented Dolphins’ ambitions as they had to settle for fifth spot, with only 15 points separating second to fifth with CADS, as expected, comfortable victors.

The girls 10 years squad proved the most successful on the night as the quartet of Lydia Smith, Harriet Webster, Freya Janney and Lucie Blades won their freestyle relay while the feat was repeated as Chloe Huddart replaced Freya in the medley relay.

Chloe (50m butterfly and freestyle) and Lydia (50m breaststroke) claimed three second places between them with Freya finishing third in the 50m backstroke.

In the boys 10 years Ethan Burton finished second in 50m backstroke.

The boys 14 years also had a good night with Aarron Smith and Bradley Janney both claiming maximum points in the 100m breaststroke and backstroke respectively.

Bradley also finished third in the 100m freestyle, as Cammron Bower and Aidan Clover claimed third places in freestyle and medley relays.

Maximum points were also recorded in the Ladies open 100m freestyle and butterfly events while in the Men’s open James Smith finished second in the 100m freestyle and David Trickett third in the 100m breaststroke.

Alongside Chris Webster and Jack Boulton this quartet finished second and third in the medley and freestyle relays respectively.

Leading the way in the boys 12 years was Ewan McKay who had to settle for second place in both the 50m freestyle and butterfly, with third places achieved by Will Walmsley (50m backstroke) and Ben Ambrose (50m breaststroke).

Ben Crookes joined this trio for the relay events and two tremendous swims saw them finish second in the medley relay and third in the freestyle event.

The contribution of the rest of the squad was invaluable with praise going to Morgan Stamp, Reuben Gidlow, Angus Lilley, Charlotte Smith, Hollie Watkins, Molly Creed, Naomi Sims, Megan Stevenson, Emily Wright, Robyn Dand, Katie Bindon, Ella Marsh and Tonicha Watson for their efforts.

Result: 1 CADS 232, 2 South Lincs 174, 3 Grantham 172, 4 CLP Black 171, 5 Dolphins 159, 6 CLP Red 63.

Dolphins travel to Grimsby for the second round next month.