Last 16 for local stars

0
Have your say

Five local players reached the last 16 in the Notts Boys Matchplay at Newark Golf Club last week.

Louis Booth of Worksop Golf Club got through the first round with a 3&2 victory over Jack Taylor (Oakmere Park) but went out in the second round 6&4 to Will Dobson (Rushcliffe).

Kilton Forest golfer Jake Braybrook beat Joseph Hague (Coxmoor) 4&3 in round one, but he too went out in the next round, to Mark Smith (Rushcliffe) 4&2.

Defending Champion Ben Smith (Worksop) lost to Scott Hamilton (Notts) 2 down in round one, Reece Thorlby-Coy lost to Mark Smith (Rushcliffe) 1 down and the same fate befell Dominic Cavell (Retford), going down to Will Dobson (Rushcliffe) 3&2.

H H H

WORKSOP Golf Club Newcastle Cup Division One was won by K. Dickinson 72-5=67 from D. Smith 78-10=68.

Division Two went to M. Corton 83-15=68 from D. Hill 86-18=68.

MEDAL 9 results: Division One A. Bacon 74-6=68 from K. Lambert 74-6=68 and M. Williams 73-4=69. Division Two D. James 81-12=69, S. Ball 82-10=72 and C. Hayes 84-12=72. Division Three J. Robson 89-16=73 from J. Hibbard 91-17=74 and W. Hall 90-16=74. Best gross B. Smith 72.

Medal 10 results: Division One D. Bradshaw 72-3=69 from J. Haslehurst 77-8=69 and T. Bower 83-14=69. Division Two R. Moss 79-14=65 from S. Williamson 81-12=69 and T. Bower 83-14=69. Division Three T. Jackson 85-15=70 from L. Shaw 87-15=72 and G Raynes 89-16=73.

The Nick Walling Memorial Trophy went to A. Dawson 82-10=72 from D. Allison 75-3=72.

Worksop Golf Club Ladies Medal 10 Silver Division was won by L. Barrick 92-19=73 from A. Flood 91-16=75.

Bronze Division B. Cooper 108-35-73 from A. Froggatt 109-33=76.

Medal 11 Silver Division S. Green 89-17=72 from A. Flood 88-16=72.

Bronze Division V St John 98-21=77 from S. Sutcliffe 106-22=84.

Lady Presidents Cup was won by B. Wilcox 95-18=77 from A. Pogmore 100-23=77.

H H H

SERLBY Park Ladies EWGA Medal was won by Carol Drury 89-26=63 from Joan Williams 96-28=68, Mary Belshaw 92-23=69, Sue Lucas 85-16=69, June Batty 80-10=70 and Cheryl Gee 80-10=70.

H H H

WORKSOP Golf Club Ladies section’s EWGA medal 11 winner was Sue Green 89-17-72.

The Red Cross Cup went to Lynne Elson with 42 points.