White Horse show their intent with Clumber beating

0
Have your say

White Horse, pacesetters in Division One of the Gainsborough Sunday Football League, gave a real statement of intent at the weekend when they visited previously unbeaten FS Clumber and thrashed them 8-2.

But they couldn’t shake off nearest rivals MUSC who also did well to record a 5-2 victory at Real Canutes.

It was also a good day for third-placed Epworth FC when they entertained Kings Arms and cruised to a 6-2 win, and Mattersey kept their title title aspirations on track with a narrow 2-1 win at home to Leverton.

At the other end of the table Rose and Crown gave their season a boost with a 2-1 success at Northern FC.

In Division Two the top two teams, Liberal Branch and Real Canutes O30s, were without a game, and this gave third-placed team Gate Inn Sutton a chance to close the gap on them, but they didn’t take full advantage as they were held to a 2-2 draw at home to Olde Sun FC.

BFC Clumber and BRSA had both won three and lost three league games up to last weekend with the former ahead only on goal difference, but that all changed after they met on Sunday when BFC Clumber stormed to a 5-1 victory.

King and Miller had to be satisfied with a 3-3 draw when they visited Tuxford WMC, while Maltings Meercats recorded a narrow 3-2 win at Walkeringham.

The match between the bottom two in the division finished with East Markham maintaining their recent improvement with a 2-1 victory at home to Bridon AFC.

Division Three leaders Morton FC had a harder fight than they might have imagined when they entertained Ropery Rangers but eventually emerged with a 4-3 win to stay top.

Twelve goals were scored when second-placed Kings Arms Reserves took on Ingleby Arms with Isle of Axholme side winning 8-4, and Smiffys United ran riot at home to LRG Yates, winning 9-0.

Notts Diagonals maintained their impressive form with a 5-1 home win over Horse and Jockey and have a 100 per cent record in the league after six games.

Black Horse powered to an impressive 7-0 victory over second from bottom Sherwood Grove, and Ship Inn Morton had to work hard to beat bottom team Stanwood Engineering 2-0.

Results

Division One: Epworth 6, Kings Arms 2; FS Clumber 2, White Horse 8; Mattersey 2, Leverton United 1; Northern FC 1, Rose and Crown 2; Real Canutes 2, MUSC 5.

Division Two: BFC Clumber 5, BRSA 1; East Markham 2, Bridon AFC 1; Gate Inn Sutton 2, Olde Sun FC 2; Tuxford WMC 3, King and Miller 3; Walkeringham 2, Maltings Meercats 3.

Division Three: Black Horse 7, Sherwood Grove 0; Kings Arms Res 8, Ingleby Arms 4; Morton FC 4, Ropery Rangers 3; Notts Diagonals 5, Horse and Jockey 1; Ship Inn Morton 2, Stanwood Engineering 0; Smiffys United 9, LRG Yates 0.

Fixtures

Sporting Cup: Epworth v White Horse; Kings Arms v Rose and Crown; Mattersey v Leverton United; Northern FC v Real Canutes.

President’s Cup: Maltings Meercats v Olde Sun FC; Walkeringham v Real Canutes O30s; Bridon AFC v Gate Inn Sutton; Liberal Branch v Misterton United.

Junior Trophy: Notts Diagonals v Smiffys United; Owston Ferry v Kings Arms Res; Morton v Horse and Jockey; Ingleby Arms v Black Horse.

Division Two: East Markham v BRSA.