Teams struggling

ONLY one game in the Gainsborough Sunday League wasn’t played this weekend, as security problems at Ranby Prison forced the cancellation of Rangby Rangers versus Kings Arms.

But the most worrying problem facing the league this early in the season is that one or two teams are already experiencing difficulty in raising a team, which does not bode well for the rest of the campaign.

In the Premier Division it is Mattersey who are setting the pace and with three wins from three games they head the division.

A convincing 7-1 win at North Wheatley Phoenix was as emphatic as the score suggests and for Wheatley this was there fourth straight defeat.

Vine Inn Athletic look to have put together a very decent squad of players and Sunday’s 4-1 home win against Elkesley FC was achieved with some attacking football.

Newcomers Boca Blues Club are one of the clubs struggling for players and, playing host to last season’s champions FS Clumber, who themselves are only just getting a team on the field, the home side were blown away 15-2.

In Division One it is Northern FC who lead the way after their very narrow home win against Canutes FC, two goals in the last five minutes of the game seeing the points go to the hosts.

Leverton United have made a fairly promising start to the season and a 6-1 win at Kings Arms Reserves takes them into third spot in the division.

Liberal Branch stay second despite suffering their first defeat of the season when they lost 5-2 at Rose and Crown.

This was Crown’s best display of the season and if they can show this form on a regular basis they should have a good season.

Harworth Pavilion and BFC Birches had a very close game that was settled in Birches’ favour by two quality goals that proved to be the difference between the teams.

FC Sun defeated their old advisories Moorends Social Club 3-1 in a close game where the better finishing of the Gainsborough team proved decisive.

In Division Two leaders Epworth FC were without a game, giving the chasing pack a chance to make up ground and Cross Keys Wroot, Misterton United and BRSA all grabbed their opportunity.

Cross Keys Wroot outplayed a depleted Clarborough FC 9-0 in a very one-sided contest.

Misterton United showed decent form with a 4-2 home win against King and Miller.

BRSA defeated neighbours BAFC Vine 7-3 to retain their 100 per cent record and on this showing will be a real threat to Epworth FC.

Sherwood Grove and Ingleby Arms, who have both struggled early on in the season, had a nine-goal thriller that was just edged by Sherwood Grove 5-4.

Both teams deserved something from what was an entertaining fixture.

In Division Three Jack and Jill and Gate Inn Sutton kept up their winning form with convincing victories over Morton FC and Lime Bar, respectively.

Jack and Jill and the previously unbeaten Morton FC met in a game that promised to be a very close local derby but in the event Jack and Jill were far too good and the 5-1 score reflects just how much better they were on the day.

Gate Inn Sutton similarly showed far more commitment than their visitors Lime Bar who were unbeaten before this game, and the 5-1 score was as convincing as it sounds.

Ship Inn Morton had a bit too much for Brickmakers Arms who gave their all before going down to a 3-1 defeat, while Ropery Rangers, who are having a difficult start to their first season, lost at home to Newcastle Arms 4-1 and despite a lot of effort they could have few qualms about the score.

RESULTS

Premier League: Boca Blues Club 2, FS Clumber 15; North Wheatley Phoenix 1, Mattersey 7; Ranby Rangers v Kings Arms (not played); Vine Inn Athletic 4, Elkesley FC 1.

Division One: FC Sun 3, Moorends SC 1; Harworth Pavilion 0, BFC Birches 2; Kings Arms Res 1, Leverton Utd 6; Northern FC 2, Canutes FC 1; Rose and Crown 5, Liberal Branch 2.

Division Two: BRSA 7, BAFC Vine 3; Clarborough FC 0, Cross Keys Wroot 9; Misterton Utd 4, King and Miller FC 2; Sherwood Grove 5, Ingleby Arms 4.

Division Three: Brickmakers Arms 1, Ship Inn Morton 3; Gate Inn Sutton 5, Lime Bar 1; Morton FC 1, Jack and Jill 5; Ropery Rangers 0, Newcastle Arms 4.

FIXTURES

Premier League: FS Clumber v Mattersey; Ranby Rangers v Vine Inn Athletic; Kings Arms v Boca Blues Club.

Division One: BFC Birches v Rose and Crown; Leverton Utd v Marshalls Sports; Liberal Branch v Kings Arms Res; Northern FC v Harworth Pavilion. Division Two - BAFC Vine v Beckett Arms; Cross Keys Wroot v BRSA; Epworth FC v Clarborough FC; King and Miller v Sherwood Grove; Misterton Utd v Walkeringham.

Division Three: Brickmakers Arms v Jack and Jill FC; Gate Inn Sutton v Morton FC; Grove Mill Peacocks v Ropery Rangers; Lime Bar v Owston Ferry SC; Ship Inn Morton v Kings Arms 3rds; Stanwood Eng v Newcastle Arms.

Lincolnshire County Sunday Cup Round Two: Canutes FC v Brigg Service Men’s Club; FC Sun v Empire Utd; Real Liberal v Shakespeare Athletic.

LEAGUE TABLES

P W D L F A Pts

Premier League

Mattersey FC 3 3 0 0 15 2 9

FS Clumber 3 2 1 0 24 9 7

Real Liberal 2 2 0 0 7 1 6

Vine Inn Ath 3 1 2 0 7 4 5

Elkesley FC 3 1 1 1 2 5 4

Ranby ‘Gers 2 1 0 1 11 7 3

Kings Arms 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

MUSC 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Bocca Blues 2 0 0 2 2 15 0

NWheatley Ph 4 0 0 4 1 24 0

Division One

Northern FC 4 3 1 0 10 7 10

Lib Branch 4 2 1 1 13 12 7

Leverton Utd 3 2 0 1 12 5 6

FC Sun 2 2 0 0 6 1 6

Moorends SC 4 1 2 1 8 9 5

Canutes 3 1 1 1 8 6 4

Harworth Pav 4 1 0 3 8 7 3

BFC Birches 2 1 0 1 3 2 3

Marshalls Sp 2 1 0 1 4 6 3

R and Crown 3 1 0 2 6 9 3

Kings Arms R 2 0 1 1 4 9 1

E Markham 3 0 0 3 3 12 0

Division Two

Epworth FC 4 4 0 0 26 5 12

Cross K Wroot 5 3 1 1 22 9 10

Misterton Utd 5 3 0 2 21 9 9

BRSA 3 3 0 0 12 6 9

Beckett Arms 3 2 0 1 7 3 6

King & Miller 4 2 0 2 9 16 6

BAFC Vine 5 2 0 3 11 21 6

Tuxford WMC 3 1 1 1 9 5 4

W’keringham 3 1 0 2 8 7 3

Sherwood Gr 4 1 0 3 6 25 3

Ingleby Arms 4 0 0 4 7 18 0

Clarborough 3 0 0 3 1 15 0

Division Three

Jack and Jill 3 3 0 0 14 1 9

Gate Inn Sut 3 3 0 0 12 6 9

O Ferry SC 4 3 0 1 17 13 9

Morton FC 3 2 0 1 18 7 6

Kings A III 3 2 0 1 9 4 6

Newcastle Ar 3 2 0 1 9 5 6

Lime Bar 3 2 0 1 11 8 6

Ship Inn Mort 3 2 0 1 7 7 6

Stanwood E 3 0 0 3 4 10 0

G Mill P’cocks 2 0 0 2 0 9 0

B’makers A 3 0 0 3 3 13 0

Ropery ‘Gers 4 0 0 4 3 24 0