DCSIMG

Labour oust Tories in Bassetlaw

Ballot box

Ballot box

LABOUR have taken control of Bassetlaw Council following a five seat swing against the Conservatives in yesterday’s elections.

It boosted the party’s control from 22 to 27, with the Tories falling from 23 to 18.

The result means Labour have an overall majority of the council which consists of 48 seats in total, the other three seats went to Independent councillors.

Labour leader Graham Oxby said it was a real team effort.

“I’m absolutely delighted,” he said. “We have got some outstanding candidates who work hard for their community.”

“We have been campaigning relentlessly in Bassetlaw for months and months, it’s always an ongoing process, and the results shows that.”

“We have not only held our own but we have gained five seats and it is a very good result for Labour.”

He added the issues surrounding Vesuvius, Tesco and Bassetlaw Hospital were at the forefront of voters’ concerns.

This was backed up by Bassetlaw Save Our Services chair Adele Mumby’s victory in East Retford North.

Labour now control all six Worksop wards.

Conservative leader Mike Quigley said the result was “typical” and was a reflection of national issues, not local ones.

“We have left Bassetlaw in a much better condition than the Labour party did,” he said.

“They have left the country in a state and as usual they scooped to scare mongering the vulnerable and the elderly.”

He commended the efforts of Tory councillors: “They did well, it was one of those things unfortunately, it’s a national trend, especially in the north of England.”

“When we are fighting Labour we are expecting to lose seats.”

Coun Quigley added his attention now turns to becoming an effective opposition.

It is expected the Labour group will form the political administration following the council’s AGM on Wednesday 18th May.

Results:

Blyth

Barry Bowles (Conservative) 363 Elected 44.41%

Grace Pengelly (Labour) 288

Peter Thompson (Lib Dem) 149

Carlton

Tina Rafferty (Labour) 1,333 Elected 47.94%

David Hare (Conservative) 870

East MARKHAM

John Ogle (Conservative) 745 Elected 54.23%

James Napier (Labour) 243

East RETFORD EAST

Carol Palmer (Labour) 1,264 Elected 46.15%

James Holland (Conservative) 1,187

EAST RETFORD NORTH

Adele Mumby (Labour) 1,374 Elected 47.47%

Mike Pugsley (Conservative) 920

HARWORTH

June Evans (Labour) 1,668 Elected 34.95%

Dianne Hare (Conservative) 350

RAMPTON

Jeff Rickles (Conservative) 573 Elected 50.77%

Pam Skelding (Labour) 241

RANSKILL

Michael Gray (Conservative) 441 Elected 47.02%

Aiden Mann (Labour) 369

Mark Punter (Lib Dems) 53

STURTON

Hugh Burton (Independent) Uncontested Elected

WELBECK

Pat Douglas (Labour) 457 Elected 51.28%

Mary Stokes (Conservative) 337

WORKSOP EAST

Cliff Entwistle (Labour) 1,436 Elected 40.61%

Geoff Coe (Independent) 554

WORKSOP NORTH

Bill Barker (Labour) 1,733 Elected 37.07%

Hannah Wright (Conservative) 696

WORKSOP NORTH-EAST

Simon Greaves (Labour) 1,630 Elected 44.34%

Raymond Sampson (Conservative) 598

WORKSOP NORTH-WEST

Alan Rhodes (Labour) 1,491 Elected 36.18%

Tracey Taylor (Conservative) 557

WORKSOP SOUTH

Julie Leigh (Labour) 1,274 Elected 43.7%

Alec Thorpe (Conservative) 993

Leon Duveen (Lib Dems) 101

WORKSOP SOUTH-EAST

Josie Potts (Labour) 1,624 Elected 33.58%

Catherine Parrish (Conservative) 277

For comprehensive coverage and reaction to the elections pick up next week’s Guardian, out Thursday afternoon.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page